LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 50276 sells for about $295,000, or $168 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $927 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 50276 — Woodward

Dallas County →Des Moines marketrefreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 50276 housing market remains stable, characterized by low inventory and steady demand from local residents and commuters. While pricing is accessible compared to the Des Moines urban core, the market requires careful evaluation of property-specific conditions and long-term maintenance costs. Current trends suggest a balanced environment with modest year-over-year appreciation.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and commuters seeking a quieter, small-town lifestyle within reach of the Des Moines metro area, as well as investors looking for stable, lower-entry-point assets.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 213.5 km²Water area · 2.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$295,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
18
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 4.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

74
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.4% · poverty 3.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$140,000$210,000$280,000$350,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,900$2,850$3,800$4,750$5,700

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+12 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
2,679

ZCTA 50276, Dallas County IA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.4%
Foreign-born residents
11
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
100%
Non-citizens (of population)
0%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
45.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
45.5%
Europe
27.3%
Asia
27.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Woodward are generally low and consistent with rural Dallas County trends, remaining significantly below the regional averages found in the Des Moines metro core.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Woodward-Granger Community School District, which maintains a stable reputation for small-town educational environments.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including seasonal severe thunderstorms and wind events; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near the Des Moines River.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Des Moines metro employment hub and local agricultural and light industrial sectors, with steady residential interest from commuters.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Iowa) — Iowa Property Tax Assessment Limitation: The taxable value is determined by applying an assessment limitation (rollback) to the assessed market value. The limitation is calculated annually to restrict the growth in aggregate taxable value for the residential class to 3% statewide.

Transportation & commute

Commuters typically rely on IA-141 for access to the Des Moines metropolitan area, with average drive times to the city center ranging from 30 to 40 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to the Des Moines River, local community parks, and proximity to the High Trestle Trail, a major regional cycling and walking attraction.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and steady demand from local workers, with modest rent growth and low vacancy pressure.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of agricultural operations, local services, and a significant commuter base working in the broader Des Moines metropolitan area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, with IA-141 serving as the primary arterial corridor connecting the area to the Des Moines metro.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on small-scale residential infill and regional infrastructure maintenance rather than large-scale commercial projects.

County appraisal district

The Dallas County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing a mass appraisal system to determine annual taxable values based on market trends.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to levies from the Woodward-Granger Community School District and Dallas County, with standard utility and emergency service district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional exposure to severe weather, including wind and hail, consistent with broader Iowa market trends.

Discovery profileACS 2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 50276, Dallas County IA
Population
2,679
Median age
39.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$295,000
Median gross rent
$927
Median household income
$78,450
Median year built
1971
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
28.4%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
12
Work-from-home share
14.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
26.4%
Unemployment
0.4%
Poverty rate
3.9%
Avg household size
2.55
White
94.1%
Hispanic
3.2%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Woodward-Granger ElementaryElementaryBWoodward-Granger CSDPrimary elementary school for the district.
Woodward-Granger High SchoolHighBWoodward-Granger CSDServes the secondary education needs of the community.
School districts
Woodward-Granger CSDBSmall district serving the Woodward and Granger communities.
Utilities & services
InternetVariousMultiple regional and satellite providers available.
ElectricMidAmerican EnergyPrimary regional provider.
Natural GasMidAmerican EnergyPrimary regional provider.
Water/SewerCity of WoodwardMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Woodward-Granger CSDEducationMajor local employer.
Local Agricultural OperationsAgricultureSignificant regional economic contributor.
Major amenities · ZIP 50276
Theme, amusement & water parks
7 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
10 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
8 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
High Trestle Trail
Trail

A major regional multi-use trail that passes through the area, known for its iconic bridge.

Woodward City Park
Park

Local community park providing green space and recreational facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Regional Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingPeriodic road and utility improvements to support regional growth.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.