LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 53132 sells for about $450,000, or $218 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.45% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 39 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,499 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 53132 — Franklin

Milwaukee County →Milwaukee marketrefreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The Franklin housing market shows strong demand with a median listing price of $519,900 and a low months-of-supply figure, indicating a seller-favored environment. Prices have seen a year-over-year increase of 3.45%, supported by the area's high median household income and suburban appeal. Inventory remains active, though the market is currently constrained by limited supply relative to buyer interest.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with high-quality schools, larger lot sizes, and convenient access to Milwaukee's employment core.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 89.9 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$450,000
+3.45% year over year
Divergent · 13.4% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
39 days
Active listings
109
Listings with price cuts
16%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
67
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.5% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 39 days on market with 1.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

16% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.3% · poverty 6.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
35,433

ZCTA 53132, Milwaukee County WI

Area context
Crime & safety

Franklin generally reports lower crime rates compared to the broader Milwaukee metropolitan area, maintaining a suburban safety profile.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Franklin Public School District, which is generally well-regarded and maintains competitive academic performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including seasonal wind and winter storm exposure; flood risk is localized to specific drainage basins.

Growth & development

Franklin has experienced steady suburban growth with ongoing commercial development along the Loomis Road corridor and expansion of local business parks.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the municipal level in Franklin, incorporating school district, county, and technical college levies; Wisconsin does not have a state-level property tax.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-41/I-94 toward downtown Milwaukee, with typical drive times ranging from 20 to 30 minutes depending on traffic.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive green space including the Franklin Savanna State Natural Area, numerous community parks, and proximity to the Root River Parkway.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and steady demand, with a mix of modern apartment complexes and single-family home rentals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by a mix of manufacturing, healthcare, and professional services, with significant employment hubs located in nearby Milwaukee and Oak Creek.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily auto-centric, relying on the I-41/I-94 corridor; public transit options are limited compared to the urban core.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill residential projects and the expansion of commercial infrastructure along major arterial roads.

County appraisal district

The Milwaukee County assessment regime utilizes annual market-value adjustments based on comparable sales data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Franklin Public School District levies and Milwaukee Area Technical College district taxes.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional exposure to severe weather events common in the Great Lakes region.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 53132, Milwaukee County WI
Population
35,433
Median age
42.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78%
Median home value
$364,337
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$109,850
Median year built
1991
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
22%
Owner cost burden
21%
Renter cost burden
38%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18%
Mean commute
26 min
Bachelor's or higher
42%
Unemployment
3.3%
Poverty rate
6.4%
Avg household size
2.6
White
85%
Hispanic
6%
Asian
4%
Black
3%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Franklin High SchoolHigh8/10Franklin Public School DistrictHighly rated comprehensive high school.
School districts
Franklin Public School DistrictExceeds ExpectationsThe primary district serving the city of Franklin.
Utilities & services
ElectricWe EnergiesPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasWe EnergiesPrimary provider for the region.
Major employers & industries
Franklin Public SchoolsEducationMajor local employer.
City of FranklinGovernmentMajor local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 53132
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
11 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Franklin Savanna State Natural Area
Park

A protected natural area featuring diverse prairie and woodland habitats.

Root River Parkway
Park

A major regional trail and greenway system providing extensive recreational space.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Loomis Road Commercial ExpansionMixed-useOngoingContinuous development of retail and professional office space along the primary corridor.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 15.5% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $519,900 (15.5% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $519,900 (+15.5% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) failed independent re-validation and was reverted to the prior cycle value; the case is under review in the Command Center.