LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 53208 sells for about $249,900, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $936 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 53208 — Milwaukee

Milwaukee County →Milwaukee marketrefreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 53208 housing market is characterized by steady demand for historic, single-family homes, with a median sale price of approximately $249,900. The market remains competitive, as evidenced by a sale-to-list ratio of 101%, indicating that well-priced properties are selling at or above asking price. Growth is supported by the area's proximity to major medical and employment hubs, though the market is tempered by broader urban economic challenges.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for first-time homebuyers seeking historic character at an accessible price point, as well as investors looking for rental opportunities near the city's major employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 10.9 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$249,900
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
83
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
101%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

81
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

64
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.9% · poverty 21.6% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$80,000$160,000$240,000$320,000$400,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,700$3,600$4,500$5,400$6,300

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-6.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−450 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
27,201

ZCTA 53208, Milwaukee County, WI

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
9.3%
Foreign-born residents
2,524
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
42.9%
Non-citizens (of population)
5.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
38%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
44.8%
Americas
27.9%
Africa
21.8%
Europe
5.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 53208 area remain higher than the national average, with property and violent crime trends showing persistent challenges compared to suburban Milwaukee County counterparts.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the area are primarily part of Milwaukee Public Schools, which face ongoing challenges regarding academic performance and resource allocation compared to neighboring suburban districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily urban with standard risks for structural fire and localized urban flooding; it is not located in a high-risk wildfire zone.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to downtown Milwaukee and major medical centers like Froedtert and the Medical College of Wisconsin, though large-scale new development is limited by the area's mature, historic urban fabric.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by the City of Milwaukee and Milwaukee County, with additional levies for Milwaukee Public Schools and the Milwaukee Area Technical College district.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent access to I-94, providing a direct 10-15 minute commute to downtown Milwaukee, with moderate public transit connectivity via Milwaukee County Transit System bus routes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features historic Washington Park, which includes the Urban Ecology Center and lagoon, alongside proximity to the Miller Park/American Family Field entertainment district.

Rental market

The rental market is deep and highly active, driven by a mix of long-term residents and students, with steady demand and low vacancy pressure in well-maintained historic properties.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and manufacturing, with significant employment provided by the nearby Milwaukee Regional Medical Center and downtown corporate offices.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by major highway corridors including I-94 and I-41, facilitating regional travel, while local transit is provided by the Milwaukee County Transit System.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on the adaptive reuse of historic structures and incremental infill housing to support urban density.

County appraisal district

The City of Milwaukee Assessor's Office conducts annual assessments based on market value, with property taxes calculated using the mill rate set by local taxing jurisdictions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Milwaukee Public Schools, Milwaukee Area Technical College, and Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the age of the housing stock and urban density, with standard coverage available for fire and liability.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 53208, Milwaukee County, WI
Population
27,201
Median age
33 yrs
Owner-occupancy
42.1%
Median home value
$185,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$52,690
Median year built
1938
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
57.9%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
48.2%
Population change
-6.5%
Net migration
-450
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.5%
Unemployment
5.9%
Poverty rate
21.6%
Avg household size
2.6
White
38.5%
Black or African American
45.2%
Hispanic or Latino
12.1%
Other
4.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Washington High SchoolHigh3/10Milwaukee Public SchoolsServes the local area with a focus on diverse academic programs.
Story ElementaryElementary4/10Milwaukee Public SchoolsProvides primary education for the neighborhood.
School districts
Milwaukee Public SchoolsBelow AverageLarge urban district serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricWe EnergiesPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasWe EnergiesPrimary provider for the region.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband availability varies by street.
Water/SewerMilwaukee Water WorksMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
Froedtert & the Medical College of WisconsinHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Harley-DavidsonManufacturingCorporate headquarters nearby.
City of MilwaukeeGovernmentSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 53208
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
7 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Washington Park
Park

A large historic park featuring the Urban Ecology Center and a lagoon.

American Family Field
Stadium

Home of the Milwaukee Brewers, located just south of the ZIP.

Washington Heights
Neighborhood

Known for its historic architecture and active community association.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Near West Side RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingVarious small-scale commercial and residential infill projects supported by local community development organizations.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.