Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$847K-4.3%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$847K-4.3%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 20, 2026
A
+50 / ±100
strong positive
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
PM
Price momentum
+26.7% YoY median
+100
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
100% sale-to-list
+100
IS
Inventory & supply
4.2 months of supply
+50
PC
Price-cut pressure
12% of listings with a cut
+50
MS
Market sentiment
cautiously optimistic
-50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 53209 — Milwaukee

Milwaukee County →Milwaukee marketrefreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 53209 housing market is experiencing a rebound in activity, with a significant year-over-year price increase of 26.7% as of March 2026. While inventory remains tight, the market is shifting toward a seller-leaning environment, driven by high demand for affordable entry-level homes. Buyers are facing competitive conditions, though the pace of sales remains moderate compared to broader national trends.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for first-time homebuyers and investors seeking entry-level price points, as well as renters looking for proximity to the city's employment hubs without the premium costs of the suburbs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 28.2 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$161,000
+26.7% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
62 days
Active listings
188
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 26.7% year over year.

60
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 62 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

80
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

52
Safety & stability/100

2 foreclosure-ledger notices — 0.4 per 10,000 residents · unemployment 8.6% · poverty 23.7% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$80,000$120,000$160,000$200,000$240,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900$4,550

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−450 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
45,170

ZCTA 53209, Milwaukee County WI

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 53209 area remain higher than the national average, with local reports indicating persistent challenges regarding property and violent crime compared to suburban Milwaukee County.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Milwaukee Public Schools district, which faces ongoing challenges with academic performance and resource allocation, though some pockets in the northern section are served by higher-rated suburban districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily an urban environment with standard risks for wind and storm damage; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near the Milwaukee River corridor.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the industrial and commercial corridors of northern Milwaukee, with ongoing efforts to revitalize older residential stock and attract small-business investment.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the City of Milwaukee and Milwaukee County, with rates reflecting the city's reliance on property tax revenue to fund municipal services and the Milwaukee Public Schools system.

Transportation & commute

Residents have direct access to I-43, providing a standard 15-20 minute commute to downtown Milwaukee, with moderate public transit connectivity via Milwaukee County Transit System bus routes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks and green spaces, including Lincoln Park, which offers trails and river access, alongside proximity to shopping centers along the Silver Spring Drive corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for affordable housing, with low vacancy rates and a significant presence of individual investors managing single-family rental properties.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and retail sectors, with many residents commuting to major employers in downtown Milwaukee and the surrounding industrial parks.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a grid-based street network and the Milwaukee County Transit System, with I-43 acting as the primary artery for regional travel.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill housing and the rehabilitation of existing residential structures rather than large-scale new construction.

County appraisal district

The City of Milwaukee Assessor's Office manages property valuations, typically conducting revaluations to align assessments with market trends.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Milwaukee Public Schools district taxes and municipal levies for city services, including police, fire, and sanitation.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the age of the housing stock and regional weather patterns, with standard coverage available through major national carriers.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 53209, Milwaukee County WI
Population
45,170
Median age
36 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52.4%
Median home value
$142,000
Median gross rent
$1,050
Median household income
$42,500
Median year built
1955
Vacancy rate
7.2%
Renter share
47.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
-1.2%
Net migration
-450
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
8.6%
Poverty rate
23.7%
Avg household size
2.6
White
28.5%
Black or African American
58.2%
Hispanic or Latino
8.1%
Other
5.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Assigned schools
Hawthorne ElementaryElementary3/10Milwaukee School DistrictServes the local neighborhood with a focus on primary education.
Glen Hills MiddleMiddle5/10Glendale-River Hills School DistrictServes the northern portion of the ZIP code.
School districts
Milwaukee Public SchoolsBelow AverageThe primary district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Glendale-River Hills School DistrictAverageServes a smaller, northern portion of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricWe EnergiesPrimary provider for the Milwaukee area.
Natural GasWe EnergiesPrimary provider for the Milwaukee area.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TMajor broadband providers in the region.
Water/SewerMilwaukee Water WorksMunicipal utility service.
Major employers & industries
City of MilwaukeeGovernmentMajor regional employer.
Aurora Health CareHealthcareSignificant regional employer with multiple facilities.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lincoln Park
Park

A large municipal park featuring trails, a golf course, and access to the Milwaukee River.

Silver Spring Drive
Shopping District

A major commercial corridor providing local retail, dining, and essential services.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Silver Spring RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingIncremental improvements to commercial storefronts and public infrastructure along the main corridor.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 53209 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo