LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 53213 sells for about $379,950, or $520 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 10 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,319 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 53213 — Milwaukee

Milwaukee County →Milwaukee marketrefreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 53213 housing market is highly competitive, characterized by low inventory and strong buyer demand, which has pushed the median sale price to $462,750. The market is currently seeing a rapid turnover with a median of 10 days on market and a sale-to-list ratio exceeding 100%. These conditions are driven by the area's reputation for high-quality schools and proximity to major medical employment hubs.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a suburban feel with urban amenities, high-quality schools, and a manageable commute to Milwaukee's employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 10.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$379,950
+5.2% year over year
Divergent · 15.6% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
10 days
Active listings
115
Sale-to-list ratio
105.9%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
94
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
76
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.2% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 10 days on market with 1.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

100
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 105.9% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

98
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.9% · poverty 5.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$220,000$330,000$440,000$550,000$660,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
26,905

ZCTA 53213, Milwaukee County WI

Area context
Crime & safety

The area generally experiences lower crime rates compared to the broader Milwaukee urban core, with safety being a primary draw for residents.

Schools & education

The ZIP is served by the highly-regarded Wauwatosa School District, which is consistently ranked among the top-performing districts in the Milwaukee metropolitan area.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including seasonal wind and storm events; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near the Menomonee River.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the proximity to the Milwaukee Regional Medical Center and the ongoing revitalization of the Wauwatosa village commercial corridor.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by the City of Wauwatosa and Milwaukee County, with additional levies for the Wauwatosa School District and Milwaukee Area Technical College.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to I-94 and Highway 45, providing a 15-20 minute commute to downtown Milwaukee and major employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive green space including Hoyt Park and the Menomonee River Parkway, alongside the vibrant shopping and dining districts of North Avenue and State Street.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and high demand, driven by the area's proximity to major medical employers and its reputation for quality of life.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the Milwaukee Regional Medical Center, which serves as a major employer, alongside a robust mix of professional services and retail.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by major highway corridors including I-94 and I-41, with public transit options provided by the Milwaukee County Transit System.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the modernization of existing commercial corridors to support density and walkability.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the Wauwatosa School District and Milwaukee Area Technical College district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional exposure to severe weather events common in the Great Lakes region.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 53213, Milwaukee County WI
Population
26,905
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$385,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$101,688
Median year built
1941
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
25%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
62%
Unemployment
1.9%
Poverty rate
5.7%
Avg household size
2.4
White
82%
Black or African American
6%
Hispanic or Latino
5%
Asian
4%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Lincoln ElementaryElementary8/10Wauwatosa School DistrictHighly rated school serving the core of the ZIP.
Longfellow Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Wauwatosa School DistrictServes the majority of the ZIP's middle school students.
Wauwatosa East High SchoolHigh8/10Wauwatosa School DistrictKnown for strong academic and extracurricular programs.
School districts
Wauwatosa School DistrictExceeds ExpectationsThe primary district serving the ZIP with a strong reputation for academic performance.
Utilities & services
ElectricWe EnergiesPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasWe EnergiesPrimary provider for the region.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
Water/SewerCity of WauwatosaMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Froedtert & the Medical College of WisconsinHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Children's WisconsinHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 53213
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
8 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Hoyt Park
Park

Features a popular public pool, trails, and extensive green space.

Menomonee River Parkway
Trail/Greenway

Provides scenic walking and biking paths along the river.

Wauwatosa Village
Shopping/Dining

Historic district with a high concentration of local restaurants and boutiques.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Mayfair Collection ExpansionMixed-useOngoingContinued development of retail and residential units near the Highway 45 corridor.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 21.8% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $462,750 (+21.8% vs the prior refresh cycle) failed independent re-validation and was reverted to the prior cycle value; the case is under review in the Command Center.