LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 53517 sells for about $307,863, or $168 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 41 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,079 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 53517 — Blue Mounds

Dane County →Iowa County →spans 2 countiesMadison marketrefreshed Sep 23, 2026next refresh Oct 23, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in ZIP 53517 remains stable, characterized by low inventory and steady demand from commuters working in the Madison area. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, reflecting the broader regional trend of limited supply and sustained interest in rural-adjacent living. Market conditions are currently balanced, with homes selling at a moderate pace.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle within a manageable commuting distance to Madison, offering a balance of outdoor recreation and community-focused living.

Parent geography
Blue Mounds · no city intel reportDane County →Madison market →Wisconsin state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 118.8 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$307,863
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
41 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 41 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

78
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.5% · poverty 5.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$250,000$300,000$350,000$400,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,600$4,500$5,400$6,300$7,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
1,799

ZCTA 53517, Dane County WI

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
7.1%
Foreign-born residents
128
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
62.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
11.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
58.6%
Americas
35.9%
Europe
2.3%
Africa
1.6%
Oceania
1.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Blue Mounds area are consistently low, reflecting a rural community profile that experiences significantly less criminal activity than the nearby Madison metropolitan core.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Mount Horeb Area School District, which is generally well-regarded for its academic performance and community-focused educational environment.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks related to severe winter weather and occasional heavy rainfall, though it is not considered a high-risk zone for major natural disasters like wildfires or hurricanes.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to the Madison employment hub, with local development focused on maintaining its rural character while supporting residential growth for commuters.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the municipal and county levels, with rates influenced by local school district levies and special assessments for rural utility and infrastructure maintenance.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to Madison, typically taking US-18/151, with travel times to the city center averaging 25-35 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area is defined by its proximity to Blue Mound State Park, offering extensive hiking, biking, and cross-country skiing trails, alongside local community parks and small-town shopping.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with limited inventory, primarily consisting of single-family homes and small multi-family units, with low vacancy pressure due to high demand from local workers.

Economy & employers

The economy is largely supported by the Madison metropolitan area, with local employment centered on agriculture, small business, and public services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with US-18/151 serving as the primary corridor for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development planning emphasizes the preservation of rural landscapes and agricultural zoning, with limited high-density projects approved.

County appraisal district

The Dane County Assessor's office manages property valuations, utilizing a market-based assessment system updated annually.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district taxes, county levies, and local municipal taxes, with some areas included in rural fire and emergency service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners should account for coverage related to severe weather and winter-related damages.

Migration & population flows

Wisconsin has seen modest net domestic migration, with growth concentrated in the Madison and Milwaukee metropolitan corridors.

Foreclosure doctrine

Wisconsin is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention and providing a statutory redemption period for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a Real Estate Condition Report disclosing known material defects to potential buyers.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 53517, Dane County WI
Population
1,799
Median age
45.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$307,863
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$88,304
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
28.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
2.5%
Poverty rate
5.9%
Avg household size
2.6
White
94.2%
Hispanic
2.5%
Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mount Horeb ElementaryElementary8/10Mount Horeb Area School DistrictHighly rated for student progress and teacher quality.
Mount Horeb High SchoolHigh7/10Mount Horeb Area School DistrictStrong graduation rates and college readiness programs.
School districts
Mount Horeb Area School DistrictExceeds ExpectationsServes the majority of the ZIP with a focus on community-integrated education.
Utilities & services
ElectricAlliant EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasWe EnergiesStandard service for residential heating.
InternetCharter SpectrumBroadband availability varies by specific location.
Major employers & industries
Epic SystemsHealthcare TechnologyMajor regional employer located in nearby Verona.
University of Wisconsin-MadisonEducation/ResearchPrimary economic anchor for the Madison metro area.
Major amenities · ZIP 53517
Theme, amusement & water parks
8 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
10 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
10 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
8 · 13 mi
Golf
2 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Blue Mound State Park
Park

Features extensive hiking, mountain biking trails, and scenic views of the Driftless Area.

Military Ridge State Trail
Trail

A 40-mile rail-trail popular for cycling and walking that passes through the area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Rural Residential ExpansionResidentialApprovedSmall-scale subdivision developments aimed at accommodating moderate population growth.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.