Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$295K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$469K+5.4%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$389K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$289K+0.7%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$847K-4.3%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$475K+0.8%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$469K+0.8%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-0.6%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$810K+1.0%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$347K+0.4%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$224K+4.3%|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$295K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$469K+5.4%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$389K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$289K+0.7%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$847K-4.3%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$475K+0.8%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$469K+0.8%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-0.6%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$810K+1.0%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$347K+0.4%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$224K+4.3%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 23, 2026
A−
+40 / ±100
positive
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
IS
Inventory & supply
1.6 months of supply
+100
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
100.1% sale-to-list
+100
PM
Price momentum
+0.6% YoY median
+50
MS
Market sentiment
cautiously optimistic
-50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 53714 — Madison

Dane County →Madison marketrefreshed Sep 23, 2026next refresh Oct 23, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 53714 housing market shows resilience with steady price growth and low inventory levels, reflecting strong demand for established neighborhoods. While competition remains, the market is balanced by a consistent pace of sales and stable days-on-market metrics. Buyers and investors are navigating a landscape defined by limited supply and proximity to Madison's core economic drivers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters seeking proximity to Madison's core employment centers while maintaining access to established neighborhood amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 12.1 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$357,000
+0.6% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
37 days
Active listings
89
Listings with price cuts
14%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100.1%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
53
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.6% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 37 days on market with 1.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

79
Momentum/100

14% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100.1% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

88
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.1% · poverty 13.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
16,169

ZCTA 53714, Dane County WI

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in the area are generally consistent with broader Madison urban patterns, with localized variations in property crime rates compared to suburban Dane County.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Madison Metropolitan School District, which offers a diverse range of academic programs and extracurricular opportunities.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including seasonal severe thunderstorms and winter weather, with localized flood risks managed by municipal stormwater infrastructure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Madison's major employers in healthcare, education, and government, with ongoing infill development and infrastructure maintenance.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by the City of Madison, Dane County, and the Madison Metropolitan School District, with rates determined by annual millage adjustments and local assessment cycles.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to major thoroughfares like US-12 and I-90/94, providing efficient transit to downtown Madison and the surrounding employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to several local parks, greenways, and the Yahara River corridor, offering residents accessible outdoor recreation and trail systems.

Rental market

The rental market remains tight with consistent demand, though investors must navigate competitive pricing and local regulatory environments.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, state government operations, and a robust healthcare sector including UW Health.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the Madison Metro Transit bus network and maintains strong connectivity to regional highway corridors.

Development pipeline

Ongoing municipal planning focuses on transit-oriented development and the revitalization of older commercial corridors within the city.

County appraisal district

The Dane County Assessor's office manages property valuations, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to ensure equitable tax distribution across the county.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal, county, and school district levies, with additional special assessments for local utility and infrastructure improvements.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns and the prevalence of severe storm events in the Upper Midwest.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 53714, Dane County WI
Population
16,169
Median age
40.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$325,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$78,500
Median year built
1969
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
24.5%
Mean commute
21.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
1.1%
Poverty rate
13.3%
Avg household size
2.35
White
78.2%
Hispanic
8.5%
Black
5.2%
Asian
4.1%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS tables for ZCTA 53714.

Assigned schools
La Follette High SchoolHighAverageMadison Metropolitan School DistrictServes the broader area with comprehensive academic and vocational programs.
School districts
Madison Metropolitan School DistrictBLarge urban district serving the majority of Madison.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasMadison Gas and ElectricPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerMadison Water UtilityMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
University of Wisconsin-MadisonEducation/ResearchMajor regional employer.
State of WisconsinGovernmentPrimary regional employer.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Yahara River Parkway
Park

Provides extensive green space and trail access along the river.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 53714 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo