LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 54304 sells for about $302,000, or $155 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $933 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 54304 — Green Bay

Brown County →Green Bay marketrefreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 54304 housing market remains stable, characterized by steady demand driven by its proximity to the stadium district and regional employment hubs. While inventory remains tight, price growth has moderated compared to the post-pandemic surge, reflecting a more balanced market environment. Investors and buyers should note that while the area is highly desirable, property tax rates and maintenance costs require careful consideration.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and sports enthusiasts who value proximity to major entertainment hubs and established neighborhoods. It also attracts investors looking for stable, albeit modest, rental yields in a high-traffic area.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 30.2 km²Water area · 1.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$302,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
32 days
Active listings
112
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

85
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 2.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 14.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$95,000$190,000$285,000$380,000$475,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,550$3,400$4,250$5,100$5,950

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
28,502

ZCTA 54304, Brown County WI

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
5.3%
Foreign-born residents
1,510
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
48.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
36.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
42.5%
Americas
39.3%
Africa
9.9%
Europe
8.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 54304 area are generally consistent with regional averages for Green Bay, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a visible presence, particularly around the stadium district.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 54304 ZIP code are part of the Green Bay Area Public School District, which offers a mix of traditional and charter options. Performance ratings vary by individual school, with several institutions receiving average marks in state accountability reports.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including heavy winter snowfall and occasional severe thunderstorms. Flood risk is localized primarily to areas near the Fox River and its tributaries.

Growth & development

The economy is anchored by the presence of Lambeau Field and the surrounding Titletown District, which drive significant tourism and hospitality employment. Ongoing commercial development continues to focus on entertainment and retail expansion near the stadium.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the municipal level by the City of Green Bay and the Village of Ashwaubenon, with rates determined by local school district and county levies. There are no state-level property taxes, and exemptions are available for primary residences through the state lottery and gaming credit.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to I-41 and I-43, providing efficient access to the Green Bay employment core and surrounding industrial parks. Most commutes are short, typically under 20 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area is highly amenitized, featuring Ashwaubomay Park, the Fox River Trail, and numerous golf courses. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the Oneida Street and Mason Street corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is stable with moderate vacancy pressure, supported by a mix of long-term residents and seasonal demand related to the local sports economy. Rent growth has tracked closely with regional inflation.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the Green Bay Packers organization, healthcare systems like Bellin Health, and a robust manufacturing and logistics sector. The area serves as a regional hub for commerce in Northeast Wisconsin.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of major highways including I-41, facilitating regional transit. Public transportation is provided by Green Bay Metro, connecting the ZIP to the broader city.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on the revitalization of the stadium district and infill housing projects. Municipal planning emphasizes maintaining the character of established residential neighborhoods while encouraging commercial growth.

County appraisal district

The Brown County Treasurer and local municipal assessors manage property valuations, with assessments typically updated annually to reflect market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Green Bay Area Public School District taxes and various municipal special assessments for infrastructure maintenance.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are moderate, though homeowners should account for potential wind and winter-storm coverage requirements.

Migration & population flows

Wisconsin has seen modest net domestic migration, with the Green Bay area attracting residents from other parts of the state and the Midwest.

Foreclosure doctrine

Wisconsin is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process, which typically provides a redemption period for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a Real Estate Condition Report disclosing known defects in the property at the time of sale.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 54304, Brown County WI
Population
28,502
Median age
37.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.5%
Median home value
$200,800
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$63,865
Median year built
1971
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
37.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+0.2%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
18.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.4%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
14.5%
Avg household size
2.35
White
77.2%
Black
3.4%
Hispanic
7.6%
Asian
3.8%
Other
8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 54304 profile.

Public schools · 2
Ashwaubenon High SchoolHigh7/10Ashwaubenon School DistrictHighly regarded for academic and athletic programs.
Pioneer ElementaryElementary6/10Ashwaubenon School DistrictServes the core residential area of the ZIP.
School districts
Ashwaubenon School DistrictExceeds ExpectationsPrimary district serving the majority of the ZIP.
Green Bay Area Public School DistrictMeets ExpectationsServes portions of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband availability is widespread.
Electric/GasWisconsin Public ServicePrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerGreen Bay Water UtilityMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
Green Bay PackersSports/EntertainmentMajor regional employer and economic driver.
Bellin HealthHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Schneider NationalLogisticsMajor corporate headquarters in the region.
Major amenities · ZIP 54304
Theme, amusement & water parks
16 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
19 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
17 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
14 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lambeau Field
Stadium

Home of the Green Bay Packers and a major regional anchor.

Titletown District
Entertainment

Mixed-use development featuring public parks, dining, and event spaces.

Ashwaubomay Park
Park

Large community park with river access and recreational facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Titletown Phase IIIMixed-useApprovedExpansion of residential and commercial space near the stadium.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.