LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 55410 sells for about $650,000, or $325 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,805 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 55410 — Minneapolis

Hennepin County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 55410 housing market remains highly competitive, driven by low inventory and strong demand for the area's high-quality housing stock and proximity to the Chain of Lakes. Prices have seen steady year-over-year growth, supported by high median household incomes and a stable local economy. The market is currently balanced, with homes selling near list price in a relatively short timeframe.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a blend of urban accessibility and suburban-style green space, supported by high household incomes and strong school quality.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 8 km²Water area · 1.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$650,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
51
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 2.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.0% · poverty 2.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
20,422

ZCTA 55410, Hennepin County MN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
4.6%
Foreign-born residents
931
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
64.9%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
10.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
42.3%
Europe
30%
Americas
16.5%
Africa
7.5%
Oceania
3.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 55410 area are generally lower than the Minneapolis city-wide average, with the neighborhood characterized by stable residential safety trends.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools within the Minneapolis Public Schools district, often cited as a primary draw for families.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard regional risks including severe summer storms and winter weather; flood risk is minimal for most residential parcels.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Minneapolis employment core and the nearby Edina commercial corridor, with steady infill development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to major thoroughfares like Highway 100 and I-35W, providing efficient transit to downtown Minneapolis.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features extensive access to the Chain of Lakes, including Lake Harriet and Bde Maka Ska, offering numerous trails, parks, and recreational amenities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for single-family home rentals, with low vacancy rates and steady rent growth.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader Minneapolis-St. Paul metro area, with strong representation in healthcare, retail, and professional services.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by arterial roads and public bus transit, with easy access to the regional highway network.

Development pipeline

Development is largely constrained by the established nature of the neighborhood, focusing on residential upgrades and minor commercial improvements.

County appraisal district

Hennepin County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing annual market analysis to determine taxable values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Minneapolis Public Schools and Hennepin County taxing jurisdictions.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the area's low-hazard profile and high-quality housing stock.

Discovery profileACS 2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 55410, Hennepin County MN
Population
20,422
Median age
41.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82%
Median home value
$585,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$147,000
Median year built
1948
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
18%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
38%
Mean commute
20.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
78%
Unemployment
3%
Poverty rate
2.3%
Avg household size
2.45
White
88.5%
Black or African American
2.1%
Asian
3.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.2%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and AreaOps profiles for ZCTA 55410.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Lake Harriet Community SchoolElementary8/10Minneapolis Public SchoolsHighly regarded neighborhood school.
Washburn High SchoolHigh7/10Minneapolis Public SchoolsServes the broader area with diverse academic programs.
School districts
Minneapolis Public SchoolsBLarge urban district serving the city of Minneapolis.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetUS Internet / ComcastHigh-speed fiber and cable options available.
Water/SewerCity of MinneapolisMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Target CorporationRetail/CorporateMajor regional employer.
University of MinnesotaEducation/ResearchLarge regional employer.
Fairview Health ServicesHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 55410
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
3 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lake Harriet
Park/Lake

A major recreational hub featuring walking paths, a bandshell, and beach access.

Bde Maka Ska
Park/Lake

The largest lake in Minneapolis, offering extensive trails and water activities.

50th & France
Shopping District

A premier shopping and dining district bordering Edina and Minneapolis.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Linden Hills InfillResidentialOngoingContinuous small-scale redevelopment of older housing stock into modern single-family homes.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).