LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 55417 sells for about $422,405, or $265 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.9% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 20 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,420 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 55417 — Minneapolis

Hennepin County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 55417 housing market remains highly competitive, driven by low inventory and strong demand for established residential neighborhoods. Prices have seen a healthy year-over-year increase, reflecting the area's desirability and limited supply. Buyers are active, with homes selling quickly, though the market remains balanced enough to avoid extreme volatility.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a balance of urban accessibility and neighborhood charm. It attracts buyers who value proximity to lakes and parks while maintaining a manageable commute to major employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 11.4 km²Water area · 1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$422,405
+5.9% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
20 days
Active listings
44
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
83
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
80
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.9% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 20 days on market with 3.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.6% · poverty 5.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +26
Share sold above list0.62▲
Sale-to-list ratio1.02▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.72▲
Months of supply0.25▲
Inventory, year over year-0.38▲
Unemployment rate3.6▲
Housing vacancy rate5.3▲
Sale price, year over year0▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year2.94▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
New listings, year over year-0.01▲
Days on market, year over year1.5▲
Pending sales, year over year0.01▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-1.83▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$300,000$400,000$500,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,200$3,300$4,400$5,500$6,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
25,102

ZCTA 55417, Hennepin County MN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
6.5%
Foreign-born residents
1,622
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
49.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
22.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
59.6%
Asia
24.5%
Europe
7.9%
Africa
7.3%
Oceania
0.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area are generally lower than the Minneapolis city average, with property crime being the primary concern. Residents typically report a stable safety environment compared to surrounding urban neighborhoods.

Schools & education

The area is served by Minneapolis Public Schools, with several highly-rated elementary and middle school options available. School quality is generally considered a strong draw for families moving into the neighborhood.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard urban climate risks, including potential for localized flash flooding during heavy rain events. Property insurance premiums are consistent with the broader Twin Cities metropolitan market.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport and major employment hubs in downtown Minneapolis. Development is largely infill-focused, maintaining the neighborhood's established residential character.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent access to the Hiawatha Light Rail line and major thoroughfares like Highway 55, providing efficient transit to downtown Minneapolis and the airport.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features extensive access to the Minnehaha Creek corridor, Lake Nokomis, and numerous neighborhood parks. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the Chicago and Cedar Avenue commercial corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for single-family home rentals and duplexes, with low vacancy rates. Investor presence is moderate, primarily consisting of long-term hold owners.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the nearby Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport and the diverse corporate base of the Twin Cities, including healthcare, retail, and financial services.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by the METRO Blue Line light rail and an extensive network of bus routes, facilitating easy access to downtown and the airport.

Development pipeline

Development is largely governed by the Minneapolis 2040 Comprehensive Plan, which encourages increased density and transit-oriented development along major corridors.

County appraisal district

Hennepin County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments conducted annually to reflect market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Minneapolis Public Schools and Hennepin County taxing jurisdictions.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance market is stable, though homeowners are advised to maintain coverage for wind and hail damage common in the region.

Migration & population flows

Minnesota continues to see steady domestic migration, with the Twin Cities metro area remaining a primary destination for regional talent.

Foreclosure doctrine

Minnesota is a judicial foreclosure state, providing a structured process for lenders and specific redemption rights for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive disclosure statement regarding the condition of the property at the time of listing.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 55417, Hennepin County MN
Population
25,102
Median age
41.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.4%
Median home value
$345,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$126,261
Median year built
1944
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
27.6%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.4%
Unemployment
3.6%
Poverty rate
5.1%
Avg household size
2.4
White
78.2%
Black or African American
6.5%
Hispanic or Latino
5.8%
Asian
3.2%
Other
6.3%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and data.census.gov ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Keewaydin ElementaryElementary7/10Minneapolis Public SchoolsHighly regarded neighborhood school.
Roosevelt High SchoolHigh5/10Minneapolis Public SchoolsServes the broader community with diverse programming.
School districts
Minneapolis Public SchoolsBLarge urban district serving the city of Minneapolis.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyStandard service provider.
InternetUS Internet / ComcastHigh-speed fiber and cable options available.
Water/SewerCity of MinneapolisMunicipal utility service.
Major employers & industries
MSP International AirportAviation/LogisticsMajor regional employer.
Target CorporationRetail/CorporateHeadquartered in nearby Minneapolis.
Major amenities · ZIP 55417
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
6 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lake Nokomis
Park/Lake

A major recreational hub featuring beaches, walking paths, and seasonal activities.

Minnehaha Regional Park
Park

Famous for its waterfall and extensive trail system connecting to the Mississippi River.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Nokomis Area InfillResidentialOngoingContinuous small-scale residential redevelopment and renovation projects.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).