LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 55963 sells for about $384,590, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,089 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 55963 — Pine Island

Olmsted County →Goodhue County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 55963 remains stable with steady price appreciation driven by its appeal as a commuter hub for Rochester. Inventory remains tight, supporting current price levels, though investors should note the moderate cap rates. Overall, the area shows consistent demand from family buyers seeking quality schools and a suburban lifestyle.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals working in Rochester who seek a quieter, small-town lifestyle while maintaining access to major urban amenities.

Parent geography
Pine Island · no city intel reportOlmsted County →Minnesota state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 208.8 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$384,590
+4.7% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
68 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
74
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.7% year over year.

63
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 68 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 3.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$270,000$360,000$450,000$540,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,100$3,150$4,200$5,250$6,300

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
5,244

ZCTA 55963

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.9%
Foreign-born residents
48
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
100%
Non-citizens (of population)
0%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
16.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
54.2%
Asia
29.2%
Americas
16.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Pine Island are generally low and consistent with rural Minnesota trends, remaining significantly below national averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by Pine Island Public Schools, which maintains a strong reputation for academic performance and community engagement within the region.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and winter weather, with standard flood insurance recommended for properties near the Zumbro River.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Rochester medical and technology hub, with steady residential development supporting a growing commuter population.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute to Rochester via US-52, a major corridor providing direct access to the Mayo Clinic and surrounding employment centers.

Recreation & amenities

The area features the Pine Island Trail, local parks, and proximity to the Zumbro River for outdoor activities, with basic shopping and dining available in the city center.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and stable demand, with limited inventory often leading to competitive conditions for prospective tenants.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the Rochester metro area, with significant employment in healthcare, education, and professional services.

Transportation & infrastructure

US-52 serves as the primary transit artery, facilitating efficient travel to Rochester and the Twin Cities.

Development pipeline

Local planning focuses on managed residential growth and infrastructure improvements to support the increasing population.

County appraisal district

Olmsted County Assessor manages property valuations with a focus on market-based assessments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Pine Island Public School District levies and local municipal utility assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though coverage for wind and hail damage remains a standard consideration for homeowners.

Migration & population flows

Minnesota continues to see modest net domestic migration, with suburban and exurban areas like Pine Island attracting families.

Foreclosure doctrine

Minnesota is a judicial foreclosure state, providing a structured process for lenders and specific redemption rights for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive disclosure statement regarding the physical condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 55963
Population
5,244
Median age
39.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$376,900
Median gross rent
$1,089
Median household income
$112,287
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
28.4%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
14.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.1%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
3.5%
Avg household size
2.7
White
94.5%
Hispanic
2.1%
Other
3.4%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter ZCTA 55963 profile.

Public schools · 2
Pine Island ElementaryElementary8/10Pine Island Public SchoolsHighly rated for student progress.
Pine Island High SchoolHigh7/10Pine Island Public SchoolsStrong graduation rates and college prep.
School districts
Pine Island ISDB+Serves the majority of the ZIP code with a focus on community-centered education.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by location.
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasMinnesota Energy ResourcesStandard service provider.
Water/SewerCity of Pine IslandMunicipal services.
Major employers & industries
Mayo ClinicHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Pine Island Public SchoolsEducationSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 55963
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
10 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
11 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
6 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
11 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Pine Island Trail
Trail

A scenic paved trail popular for walking and cycling.

Trailhead Park
Park

Central community park with recreational facilities.

Zumbro River
Waterfront

Provides opportunities for fishing and kayaking.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Pine Island Residential ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new single-family housing units.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.