LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 58277 sells for about $224,000, or $118 per square foot.

Prices are down 6.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 62 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 58277 — Sharon

Mercer County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in this region remains stable with low inventory and modest price adjustments. Market activity is driven by local employment in the energy and agricultural sectors, resulting in limited turnover and steady demand.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is best suited for local workers and families seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with affordable housing costs.

Parent geography
Sharon · no city intel reportSteele County →North Dakota state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 215.4 km²Water area · 0.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$224,000
-6.5% year over year
Divergent · 86.7% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
62 days
Active listings
48
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
57
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
18
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 6.5% year over year.

60
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 62 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

76
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 17.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$104,000$110,500$117,000$123,500$130,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 1.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$935$1,020$1,105$1,190$1,275

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
195

ZCTA 58571, Mercer County ND

Area context
Schools & education

Schools in the region are primarily served by local district systems with limited public reporting data available.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard North Dakota climate risks, including severe winter weather and potential wind events.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to regional energy and agricultural sectors in Mercer County.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level based on local mill rates applied to the assessed value of real property.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically drive alone to work with an average commute time of approximately 27.8 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

Local recreation includes access to outdoor activities near the Missouri River and regional park facilities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and stable demand from local workforce populations.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the energy sector, including coal mining and power generation, alongside agriculture.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily via personal vehicle on state highway corridors.

Development pipeline

No major large-scale commercial developments are currently reported for this specific ZIP.

County appraisal district

Mercer County assesses property values based on market-based valuation methods.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to county, school district, and local township tax levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather risks and the rural nature of the geography.

Foreclosure doctrine

North Dakota is a judicial foreclosure state.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement regarding the condition of the home.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 58571, Mercer County ND
Population
195
Median age
59.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
89.1%
Median home value
$117,900
Median gross rent
$750
Median household income
$68,750
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
10.9%
Owner cost burden
12%
Renter cost burden
15%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
27.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
22%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
17.9%
Avg household size
2.3
White
96%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau profile for Stanton city, ND.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Hazen Public SchoolK-12N/AHazen Public School DistrictPrimary district serving the area.
School districts
Hazen Public School DistrictN/AServes the majority of the county's eastern portion.
Utilities & services
ElectricBasin Electric Power CooperativeRegional provider.
InternetMidcoPrimary broadband provider.
Major employers & industries
Basin Electric Power CooperativeEnergyMajor regional employer.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Knife River Indian Villages National Historic Site
National Park

A major historical landmark located near the area.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.