LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 27, 2026
A−
+40 / ±100
positive
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
PM
Price momentum
+3% YoY median
+100
IS
Inventory & supply
4 months of supply
+50
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5% sale-to-list
+50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 59115 — Billings

Yellowstone County →Billings marketrefreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The Billings housing market is currently balanced, with a median sale price of $396,500 and a moderate supply of inventory. Price growth has stabilized at 3.0% year-over-year, reflecting a measured pace for both buyers and sellers. Market activity is driven by steady regional demand and the city's role as a primary economic hub for Montana.

Who this ZIP fits

The Billings market is well-suited for families and long-term residents seeking a stable, mid-sized city environment with access to regional healthcare and outdoor amenities.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$396,500
+3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
64 days
Active listings
765
Listings with price cuts
16%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
65
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.0% year over year.

60
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 64 days on market with 4.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

16% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 10.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$190,000$285,000$380,000$475,000$570,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,800$2,400$3,000$3,600$4,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.9%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
119,434

ZCTA 59115, Yellowstone County, MT

Area context
Crime & safety

Not determinable at the ZIP level; city-wide crime trends are monitored by the Billings Police Department.

Schools & education

Schools serving the Billings area are primarily managed by Billings Public Schools, which maintains a diverse range of elementary, middle, and high school facilities.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces risks typical of the Northern Rockies, including wildfire smoke during summer months and occasional severe winter weather; flood risk is localized to areas near the Yellowstone River.

Growth & development

Billings serves as a regional economic hub for healthcare, energy, and retail, with ongoing development focused on expanding medical infrastructure and commercial corridors.

Taxation

Montana utilizes a statewide property tax system with local mill levies; the state does not have a general sales tax, and property taxes are assessed based on the market value of residential property.

Transportation & commute

Commute times in the Billings area are generally moderate, with most residents relying on personal vehicles to navigate the city's grid and highway infrastructure.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to numerous parks, the Yellowstone River, and proximity to regional trail systems, with major shopping and dining concentrated in the city's central and west-end districts.

Rental market

The rental market shows solid demand with a median rent of $1,520, reflecting a stable but competitive environment for tenants.

Economy & employers

Billings is the primary economic center for Montana, anchored by the healthcare, energy, and retail sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by a network of highways and local transit, with most infrastructure focused on vehicle-based commuting.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the expansion of commercial services in the city's growing west end.

County appraisal district

The Yellowstone County Department of Revenue handles property assessments for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district levies and county-wide service assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and severe weather risks.

Migration & population flows

Not determinable at the ZIP level.

Foreclosure doctrine

Montana is a non-judicial foreclosure state, with specific notice and redemption periods defined by state law.

Disclosure doctrine

Montana is a non-disclosure state, meaning sale prices are not public record.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 59115, Yellowstone County, MT
Population
119,434
Median age
39 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65%
Median home value
$396,500
Median gross rent
$1,520
Median household income
$73,712
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
35%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+0.9%
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
18.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
10.5%
Avg household size
2.3
White
88%
Hispanic or Latino
7.2%
Other
4.8%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau and local market reports.

Assigned schools
Billings Public SchoolsDistrictN/ABillings Public SchoolsServes the majority of the Billings area.
School districts
Billings Public SchoolsN/AThe primary district serving the city of Billings.
Utilities & services
ElectricNorthWestern EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasMontana-Dakota UtilitiesPrimary provider for the region.
Major employers & industries
Billings ClinicHealthcareMajor regional employer.
St. Vincent HealthcareHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Yellowstone River
Natural Feature

Major regional waterway providing recreational access.

Rimrocks
Geological Landmark

Iconic sandstone cliffs offering hiking and scenic views.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Medical Corridor ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinuous investment in regional healthcare facilities.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 59115 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo