LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 59829 sells for about $799,000, or $385 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 112 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $961 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 59829 — Darby

Ravalli County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 59829 remains stable with high price points driven by limited inventory and strong demand for rural lifestyle properties. While sales volume is low, values have held steady year-over-year, reflecting the area's appeal to remote workers and retirees.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for outdoor enthusiasts, retirees, and remote workers seeking a rural lifestyle, as it lacks the density and infrastructure required by urban commuters or large-scale investors.

Parent geography
Darby · no city intel reportMissoula County →Montana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 2,257.2 km²Water area · 11.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$799,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
112 days
Active listings
48
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
54
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

4
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 112 days on market with 12.0 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.0% · poverty 7.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$0$400,000$800,000$1,200,000$1,600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,150$2,300$3,450$4,600$5,750

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+45 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
2,148

ZCTA 59829, Ravalli County MT

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Darby area are significantly lower than the national average, with property and violent crime incidents reported as rare in this rural mountain community.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Darby School District, which is generally characterized by small class sizes and a strong community-focused educational environment.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces elevated wildfire risks typical of the Bitterroot Valley, requiring residents to maintain defensible space and adhere to local fire mitigation guidelines.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven primarily by tourism, outdoor recreation, and small-scale local services, with limited large-scale industrial or corporate development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Ravalli County based on market value; the area does not have municipal sales tax, though state-level income taxes apply.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents traveling north along U.S. Highway 93 toward Hamilton or Missoula for major employment and services.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a gateway to the Bitterroot National Forest and Selway-Bitterroot Wilderness, offering extensive hiking, fishing, and hunting opportunities.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with limited inventory, heavily influenced by seasonal demand and a small supply of long-term housing units.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by tourism, forestry, and agriculture, with most professional services located in the larger regional hub of Hamilton.

Transportation & infrastructure

null

Development pipeline

Development is largely restricted to small-scale residential infill and renovation projects due to geographic and zoning constraints.

County appraisal district

null

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard county property tax levies and the local school district tax base.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to increased wildfire risk assessments across the Bitterroot Valley.

Migration & population flows

null

Foreclosure doctrine

null

Disclosure doctrine

null

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 59829, Ravalli County MT
Population
2,148
Median age
53.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82%
Median home value
$585,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$62,450
Median year built
1983
Vacancy rate
14%
Renter share
18%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
45
Work-from-home share
18%
Mean commute
28 min
Bachelor's or higher
28%
Unemployment
7%
Poverty rate
7.6%
Avg household size
2.3
White
94%
Hispanic
2%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 59829 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Darby K-12 SchoolK-12AverageDarby School DistrictThe primary school serving the community.
School districts
Darby School DistrictBSmall rural district serving the immediate Darby area.
Utilities & services
ElectricRavalli County Electric Co-opPrimary provider for the region.
InternetBlackfoot CommunicationsMain broadband provider in the valley.
Major employers & industries
Darby School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Local Tourism/HospitalityServiceSeasonal employment base.
Major amenities · ZIP 59829
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
1 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
1 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Bitterroot National Forest
Public Land

Expansive wilderness area offering year-round outdoor recreation.

Darby Town Park
Park

Local community space for events and gatherings.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.