LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 59874 sells for about $350,000, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $676 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 59874 — Trout Creek

Mineral County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in Superior, MT, remains stable with limited inventory and steady demand. Prices have seen moderate growth, driven by the area's appeal as a rural retreat, though the small population size results in low transaction volume.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is best suited for outdoor enthusiasts, retirees, and families seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with proximity to public lands and a slower pace of life.

Parent geography
Trout Creek · no city intel reportMissoula County →Montana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 956.2 km²Water area · 19.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$350,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
88 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

35
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 6.5 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.4% · poverty 16.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$110,000$220,000$330,000$440,000$550,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
2,266

ZCTA 59874, Mineral County, MT

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Mineral County remain low relative to national averages, with property crime being the primary concern in this rural setting.

Schools & education

Schools in the Superior area are served by the Superior K-12 district, which provides a small-town educational environment with limited extracurricular offerings compared to larger urban districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk common to Western Montana, necessitating proactive defensible space management for residential properties.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local government, timber, and tourism sectors, with limited large-scale industrial development currently underway.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Mineral County based on state-mandated appraisal cycles; there is no state sales tax in Montana.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents traveling along the I-90 corridor toward Missoula for major employment opportunities.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers extensive access to the Clark Fork River, national forest trails, and outdoor recreation, with basic shopping and dining located within the town center.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand from seasonal workers and long-term residents, keeping vacancy rates tight.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by public sector employment, forestry, and small-scale service businesses catering to local residents and tourists.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by the I-90 highway corridor, which serves as the primary artery for regional transit and logistics.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on small-scale residential infill and maintenance of existing infrastructure.

County appraisal district

Mineral County utilizes a state-supervised appraisal system to determine property values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district levies and county-wide emergency service assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to increased wildfire risk and regional climate volatility.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 59874, Mineral County, MT
Population
2,266
Median age
55.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$285,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$45,250
Median year built
2001
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+2.78%
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.4%
Unemployment
3.4%
Poverty rate
16.6%
Avg household size
2.1
White
94.2%
Hispanic
2.1%
Other
3.7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles and World Population Review.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Superior ElementaryElementaryAverageSuperior K-12Small class sizes.
Superior High SchoolHighAverageSuperior K-12Serves the broader Mineral County area.
School districts
Superior K-12N/ASmall district serving the town and surrounding rural areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricNorthWestern EnergyPrimary regional provider.
InternetBlackfoot CommunicationsLocal fiber and broadband provider.
Major employers & industries
Mineral County GovernmentPublic SectorMajor local employer.
Superior School DistrictEducationSignificant local employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Clark Fork River
Waterfront

Major regional river providing fishing and boating access.

Lolo National Forest
Public Land

Surrounding forest offering extensive hiking and hunting.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.