LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 61341 sells for about $200,000, or $106 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 22 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,050 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 61341 — Marseilles

LaSalle County →refreshed Sep 24, 2026next refresh Oct 24, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 61341 remains stable with modest price appreciation driven by limited inventory. Demand is consistent among local buyers, though the broader regional population decline acts as a constraint on rapid growth.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for families and long-term residents seeking an affordable cost of living and a quiet, small-town environment.

Parent geography
Marseilles · no city intel reportGrundy County →Illinois state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 237.4 km²Water area · 9.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$200,000
+8.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
22 days
Active listings
24
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
91
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 8.1% year over year.

78
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 22 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

74
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

74
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.9% · poverty 14.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$100,000$150,000$200,000$250,000$300,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,800$3,200$3,600$4,000$4,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-2.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
7,692

ZCTA 61341, LaSalle County IL

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the region are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily managed by local community districts, generally maintaining average state performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from severe weather events, including occasional high winds and localized flooding near river corridors.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by regional manufacturing and agricultural support services, with steady but slow infrastructure maintenance.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Illinois) — Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value): Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with access to regional highways connecting to larger employment hubs in the Illinois Valley.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local parks and proximity to the Illinois River, offering opportunities for fishing, boating, and community-based outdoor activities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and limited new inventory, with rents remaining stable relative to regional averages.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing, logistics, and regional retail services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by highway access via I-80, with limited public transit options available.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on small-scale residential infill and maintenance of existing commercial infrastructure.

County appraisal district

The LaSalle County Assessor manages property valuations based on a triennial assessment cycle.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district, community college, and municipal tax levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns and proximity to flood-prone zones.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 61341, LaSalle County IL
Population
7,692
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$145,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$51,632
Median year built
1976
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
-2.5%
Work-from-home share
6.4%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.8%
Unemployment
5.9%
Poverty rate
14.1%
Avg household size
2.45
White
88.2%
Hispanic
7.5%
Black
1.2%
Other
3.1%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Marseilles Elementary SchoolElementaryAverageMarseilles Elementary School District 150Serves the primary student population in the ZIP.
School districts
Marseilles Elementary School District 150AveragePrimary district serving the city of Marseilles.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/XfinityPrimary broadband provider.
ElectricAmeren IllinoisStandard utility provider.
Major employers & industries
Local ManufacturingIndustrialPrimary regional employer base.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Marseilles State Fish and Wildlife Area
Park

Provides extensive outdoor recreation and river access.

Illinois River
Waterfront

Major natural feature supporting local boating and fishing.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.