LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 61360 sells for about $211,950, or $125 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 62 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,159 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 61360 — Seneca

LaSalle County →refreshed Sep 24, 2026next refresh Oct 24, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 61360 is characterized by low inventory and steady, modest price appreciation. Demand remains consistent among local buyers, though the limited number of active listings keeps sales volume low. Market conditions are stable with no significant volatility expected in the near term.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and long-term residents seeking a quiet, small-town environment with access to outdoor recreation. It is less ideal for those requiring high-frequency public transit or immediate access to major urban employment centers.

Parent geography
Seneca · no city intel reportGrundy County →Illinois state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 122.8 km²Water area · 1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$211,950
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
62 days
Active listings
4
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

60
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 62 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

69
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.3% · poverty 17.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$120,000$160,000$200,000$240,000$280,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,800$3,500$4,200$4,900$5,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−120 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
3,610

ZCTA 61360, LaSalle County IL

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Seneca area are generally low compared to regional averages in LaSalle County. Local law enforcement reports stable trends with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Seneca Community Consolidated School District, which generally maintains positive community ratings for student-teacher ratios and academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding near the Illinois River. Property insurance premiums are consistent with broader Illinois inland risk profiles.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to regional manufacturing hubs and agricultural support services. Infrastructure remains stable with ongoing maintenance of local transit corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Illinois) — Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value): Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on personal vehicles for access to employment centers in Ottawa or Morris. Public transit options are limited, necessitating a car-dependent lifestyle for most residents.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to the Illinois and Michigan Canal State Trail and local parks along the Illinois River. Shopping and dining options are concentrated in the downtown core and nearby larger municipalities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and steady demand from local workers. Vacancy rates remain tight due to the limited supply of multi-family housing units.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing, agriculture, and logistics. Proximity to the Illinois River provides a strategic advantage for industrial transport.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by highway access via I-80 and local state routes. There is no significant public rail or bus transit infrastructure serving the immediate ZIP.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on maintaining existing residential stock and supporting small-scale commercial growth. No major large-scale corporate campus projects are currently active.

County appraisal district

The LaSalle County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically updated on a multi-year cycle to reflect market changes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district, community college, and fire protection district taxes. Special service areas may apply to specific residential developments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable, though premiums are sensitive to regional weather patterns and the age of housing stock.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration in Illinois has been negative, though rural areas like Seneca see more stable retention compared to the Chicago metro core.

Foreclosure doctrine

Illinois is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process, which typically extends the timeline for lenders.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a Residential Real Property Disclosure Report detailing the condition of the property at the time of sale.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 61360, LaSalle County IL
Population
3,610
Median age
37.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$195,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$68,450
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
28.5%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Unemployment
2.3%
Poverty rate
17.7%
Avg household size
2.5
White
94.2%
Hispanic
3.5%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 61360.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Seneca Grade SchoolElementaryBSeneca CCSD 170Serves K-8 students.
Seneca High SchoolHighB+Seneca THSD 160Primary high school for the district.
School districts
Seneca CCSD 170BPrimary elementary district serving the area.
Seneca THSD 160B+Primary high school district serving the area.
Utilities & services
ElectricComEdStandard regional provider.
Natural GasNicor GasStandard regional provider.
InternetMediacom/FrontierVaries by specific street address.
Water/SewerVillage of SenecaMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
Local ManufacturingIndustrialPrimary local employer base.
Agricultural ServicesAgricultureSignificant regional economic contributor.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
I&M Canal State Trail
Park/Trail

A historic trail offering extensive hiking and biking opportunities along the river.

Seneca Park
Park

Local community park providing recreational facilities and green space.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Riverfront RevitalizationInfrastructureApprovedOngoing efforts to improve public access and infrastructure along the Illinois River.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.