LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 65809 sells for about $219,855, or $73 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.9%), a market in balance. Homes take about 15 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,050 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from Springfield, Missouri (city-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 65809 — Springfield

Greene County →refreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 65809 housing market shows steady appreciation with a 4.5% year-over-year price increase, supported by strong demand for single-family homes. While inventory remains tight, the market is balancing as days on market have extended, reflecting a shift toward more sustainable growth. Overall, the area remains a competitive and desirable location for families and professionals.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and professionals seeking established suburban neighborhoods with access to local amenities and schools.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 44.1 km²Water area · 0.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$219,855
+0.9% year over year
Divergent · 52.7% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
15 days
Active listings
1,049
Listings with price cuts
21%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
102.8%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
83
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
55
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.9% year over year.

93
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 15 days on market with 2.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

82
Momentum/100

21% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 102.8% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.0% · poverty 3.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$270,000$360,000$450,000$540,000$630,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,550$3,400$4,250$5,100$5,950

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
11,384

ZCTA 65809, Greene County MO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
5.8%
Foreign-born residents
655
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
67.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
15.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
52.5%
Europe
31.6%
Americas
14.2%
Africa
1.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by Springfield Public Schools, which generally maintains a stable reputation within the regional educational landscape.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to standard Midwestern climate risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional tornado activity, with insurance premiums reflecting these regional hazard profiles.

Growth & development

Development is characterized by steady residential expansion and proximity to Springfield's major healthcare and educational employment hubs.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Greene County based on local millage rates; there are no state-level property taxes, and exemptions are available for seniors and disabled veterans.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with convenient access to major arterial roads connecting to downtown Springfield and the broader metro area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks and green spaces, with proximity to shopping and dining districts along the major commercial corridors of Springfield.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate demand, with a mix of single-family rentals and apartment communities serving the local workforce.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and retail sectors, with major employers including regional hospital systems and Missouri State University.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-based, with infrastructure supporting regional connectivity to the Springfield-Branson National Airport and surrounding counties.

Development pipeline

Ongoing residential and commercial infill projects are active throughout the ZIP, focusing on expanding housing inventory and retail services.

County appraisal district

The Greene County Assessor's office conducts periodic property valuations to determine tax assessments based on market value.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard school district and municipal tax levies, with no significant MUD/PID presence reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable but sensitive to regional weather-related claims, particularly regarding wind and hail damage.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 65809, Greene County MO
Population
11,384
Median age
48.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$385,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$85,000
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
1%
Poverty rate
3.1%
Avg household size
2.45
White
88.2%
Hispanic
3.5%
Black
2.1%
Asian
3.2%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Sequiota ElementaryElementary8/10Springfield Public SchoolsHighly rated local elementary school.
Glendale High SchoolHigh7/10Springfield Public SchoolsServes the broader area with diverse academic programs.
School districts
Springfield Public SchoolsB+The primary district serving the city of Springfield and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricCity Utilities of SpringfieldPrimary municipal provider.
InternetQuantum Fiber / MediacomBroadband services available.
Natural GasSpireRegional gas utility.
Water/SewerCity Utilities of SpringfieldMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
CoxHealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Mercy HospitalHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Missouri State UniversityEducationSignificant regional economic anchor.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Sequiota Park
Park

A popular local park featuring trails and natural scenery.

Springfield Shopping Districts
Retail

Various retail and dining options located along the primary commercial corridors.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Residential Expansion ProjectsResidentialOngoingContinued development of single-family residential subdivisions.
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$467,916
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Median asking rent
$1,650/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
1

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 5 cited

1 county-record distress flag(s) across 2 researched properties on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price diverges 37.7% from the nearest retained anchor (researched-property base layer) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $465,000 could not be independently corroborated and was removed pending review (no prior-cycle value to revert to); the case is under review in the Command Center.