LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 66221 sells for about $890,200, or $203 per square foot.

Prices are up +10.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 33 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,747 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 66221 — Overland Park

Johnson County →Overland Park marketrefreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 66221 housing market remains a high-demand area with a median listing price of $890,200, reflecting strong buyer interest in the Blue Valley school district. While the market is technically balanced, the low inventory of 216 homes and a 10.4% year-over-year price increase indicate sustained upward pressure on values. Buyers are currently paying full asking price on average, suggesting that well-priced homes continue to move quickly despite broader economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for established families and professionals seeking high-quality schools, spacious suburban housing, and a quiet residential environment with easy access to regional amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 31.4 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$890,200
+10.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 2.5% off nearest
Days on market
33 days
Active listings
216
Listings with price cuts
20%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
86
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 10.4% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 33 days on market with 4.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

74
Momentum/100

20% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.3% · poverty 3.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,500$7,000$10,500$14,000$17,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
25,550

ZCTA 66221, Johnson County KS

Area context
Crime & safety

The area generally reports low crime rates consistent with suburban Johnson County, which remains one of the safer regions in the Kansas City metropolitan area.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are part of the highly-rated Blue Valley School District, which is consistently recognized for academic excellence and high graduation rates.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to standard Midwestern weather risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional tornadoes, with insurance premiums reflecting these regional hazard profiles.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to major corporate campuses in Overland Park and ongoing residential development, maintaining steady economic momentum.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Kansas) — Kansas Residential Property Tax: Annual tax bill calculated as: (Appraised Fair Market Value * 11.5% Assessment Rate) * (Mill Levy / 1,000). The mill levy is the combined tax rate set by local taxing jurisdictions.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with convenient access to US-69 and I-435 providing routes to major employment hubs in Overland Park and downtown Kansas City.

Recreation & amenities

The area features numerous community parks, walking trails, and proximity to golf courses and shopping centers like the nearby Prairiefire district.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand, with limited short-term rental presence and a focus on long-term family housing.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by corporate headquarters, healthcare, and professional services, with significant employment density in the Overland Park corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by highway infrastructure, with limited public transit options, necessitating vehicle ownership for most residents.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on high-end residential expansion and the continued build-out of mixed-use commercial centers.

County appraisal district

The Johnson County Appraiser's Office conducts annual market-based assessments to determine property values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to levies from the Blue Valley School District, Johnson County, and various municipal utility and fire districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates are influenced by regional severe weather risks, with premiums trending upward due to increased replacement costs.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 66221, Johnson County KS
Population
25,550
Median age
39.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$685,000
Median gross rent
$2,100
Median household income
$145,000
Median year built
2007
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
72.1%
Unemployment
3.3%
Poverty rate
3%
Avg household size
3.1
White
78.2%
Asian
12.1%
Hispanic
4.5%
Black
2.8%
Other
2.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Blue Valley High SchoolHigh10/10Blue ValleyHighly rated public high school serving the area.
Blue Valley Middle SchoolMiddle9/10Blue ValleyStrong academic performance and extracurricular programs.
School districts
Blue Valley ISDA+One of the top-performing districts in Kansas, serving the majority of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
ElectricEvergyPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyStandard residential gas service.
InternetGoogle Fiber/SpectrumHigh-speed broadband options available.
Major employers & industries
Black & VeatchEngineeringMajor regional employer.
Sprint/T-Mobile CampusTelecommunicationsSignificant regional economic anchor.
Major amenities · ZIP 66221
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
3 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Prairiefire
Shopping/Dining

A major mixed-use district featuring retail, dining, and entertainment.

Blue Valley Recreation Complex
Sports

Extensive athletic fields and facilities serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Residential Infill ProjectsHousingOngoingContinued development of single-family residential subdivisions in the southern portion of the ZIP.
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$868,095
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Median asking rent
$5,687/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 5 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the researched-property base layer (within 12.5%).