LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 66223 sells for about $485,000, or $202 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 14 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,718 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 66223 — Overland Park

Johnson County →Overland Park marketrefreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The housing market in 66223 remains robust, characterized by high demand and limited inventory, which continues to drive steady price appreciation. Buyers are highly active, particularly for well-maintained single-family homes in the Blue Valley school district, resulting in a competitive environment with short days on market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking high-quality schools, safe neighborhoods, and a suburban lifestyle with convenient access to metro employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 16.2 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$485,000
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
14 days
Active listings
512
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 14 days on market with 3.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.9% · poverty 4.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$285,000$380,000$475,000$570,000$665,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,800$4,750$5,700$6,650$7,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
24,747

ZCTA 66223, Johnson County KS

Area context
Crime & safety

Overland Park consistently ranks as one of the safest cities in Kansas, with crime rates significantly lower than both state and national averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by the highly-rated Blue Valley School District, which is widely recognized for academic excellence and high graduation rates.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to severe weather, including tornadoes and high winds, necessitating standard hazard insurance coverage; flood risk is generally low but localized.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to major corporate headquarters in Overland Park and the broader Kansas City metro, with ongoing mixed-use development and infrastructure investment.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Kansas) — Kansas Residential Property Tax: Annual tax bill calculated as: (Appraised Fair Market Value * 11.5% Assessment Rate) * (Mill Levy / 1,000). The mill levy is the combined tax rate set by local taxing jurisdictions.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute by car, with easy access to US-69 and I-435 providing direct routes to major employment hubs in Overland Park and downtown Kansas City.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features extensive access to community parks, walking trails, and proximity to major shopping centers like Town Center Plaza and various golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market is competitive with low vacancy rates, supported by a mix of single-family rentals and modern apartment complexes.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by a diverse mix of corporate headquarters, healthcare, and professional services, with significant employment presence from companies like Black & Veatch and various financial institutions.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, supported by a well-maintained grid of arterial roads and proximity to major interstate highways.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on mixed-use infill projects and the modernization of existing commercial corridors.

County appraisal district

The Johnson County Appraiser's Office conducts annual market-based assessments to determine property values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to levies from the Blue Valley School District, Johnson County Community College, and various municipal utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional exposure to severe convective storms and hail, requiring comprehensive coverage.

Migration & population flows

The state continues to see moderate net domestic migration, with Johnson County remaining a primary destination for families moving to the Kansas City metro.

Foreclosure doctrine

Kansas is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure statement detailing known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 66223, Johnson County KS
Population
24,747
Median age
38.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$414,497
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$114,855
Median year built
2001
Vacancy rate
3.8%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
32.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
28.4%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
68.2%
Unemployment
3.9%
Poverty rate
4.8%
Avg household size
2.75
White
76.2%
Asian
12.1%
Hispanic
5.4%
Black
3.1%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Blue Valley High SchoolHigh10/10Blue Valley USD 229Top-rated public high school serving the area.
Blue Valley Middle SchoolMiddle9/10Blue Valley USD 229Highly regarded middle school with strong academic performance.
School districts
Blue Valley USD 229A+One of the highest-performing school districts in Kansas.
Utilities & services
ElectricEvergyPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyMain natural gas service provider.
InternetGoogle Fiber / SpectrumHigh-speed broadband options available throughout the ZIP.
Major employers & industries
Black & VeatchEngineering/ConstructionMajor global headquarters located in Overland Park.
Sprint/T-MobileTelecommunicationsSignificant regional presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 66223
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Ironhorse Golf Club
Golf Course

Public championship golf course located within the ZIP.

Heritage Park
Park

Large regional park featuring trails, lake, and sports facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
69 Express Lane ExpansionInfrastructureUnder ConstructionMajor highway expansion project to improve traffic flow through Overland Park.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.