LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 66770 sells for about $179,000, or $88 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 92 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 66770 — Riverton

Cherokee County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 66770 is characterized by low inventory and slow turnover, with prices remaining affordable relative to national averages. Market conditions are stable, driven by limited local economic growth and a reliance on the broader regional economy for employment. Figures for specific metrics like active listings and days on market are based on current local market reports, while demographic data is sourced from the most recent ACS estimates.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is best suited for budget-conscious local workers or retirees seeking an affordable, quiet rural lifestyle, rather than investors or commuters looking for high-growth potential.

Parent geography
Riverton · no city intel reportCherokee County →Kansas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 18.3 km²Water area · 1.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$179,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
92 days
Active listings
14
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

31
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 92 days on market with 6.8 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.9% · poverty 2.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$90,000$135,000$180,000$225,000$270,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−15 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
1,047

ZCTA 66770, Cherokee County KS

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area are generally low, consistent with rural Cherokee County trends, though property crime remains the primary concern for local law enforcement.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Riverton Unified School District, which provides standard rural educational services with limited extracurricular diversity.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Midwestern severe weather risks, including tornadoes and occasional flash flooding near local creek beds; insurance premiums are moderate but rising.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is limited, with the local economy primarily supported by agriculture and small-scale regional services; there are no major corporate developments currently underway.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Kansas) — Kansas Residential Property Tax: Annual tax bill calculated as: (Appraised Fair Market Value * 11.5% Assessment Rate) * (Mill Levy / 1,000). The mill levy is the combined tax rate set by local taxing jurisdictions.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving to nearby regional hubs like Joplin, Missouri, for employment.

Recreation & amenities

Recreational opportunities are limited to local community parks and proximity to rural outdoor spaces; shopping and dining options are sparse within the immediate 3-mile radius.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and modest demand, with most units being single-family homes; vacancy pressure is low due to the limited supply.

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by agriculture, local retail, and small-scale manufacturing, with many residents commuting to the nearby Joplin, Missouri, metro area for broader employment opportunities.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely reliant on private vehicles; there is no public transit infrastructure serving this rural ZIP code.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential development projects currently approved or under construction in this ZIP code.

County appraisal district

Cherokee County Appraisal District conducts annual assessments based on market value, with limited exemptions available for homesteads.

Special districts

Parcels are served by the Riverton Unified School District and standard county-level utility and emergency service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains available but is subject to rising premiums due to regional exposure to severe convective storms and wind damage.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration is stable to slightly negative, typical of rural Kansas counties experiencing slow population shifts.

Foreclosure doctrine

Kansas is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process, which generally provides a longer timeline for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Kansas law requires sellers to provide a written disclosure statement regarding the condition of the property, though 'as-is' sales are common.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 66770, Cherokee County KS
Population
1,047
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$179,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$44,250
Median year built
1981
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
-0.2%
Net migration
-15
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.8%
Unemployment
1.9%
Poverty rate
2.2%
Avg household size
2.4
White
92.1%
Hispanic
3.2%
Other
4.7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Riverton ElementaryElementary5Riverton USD 404Serves the primary school-age population in the ZIP.
Riverton HighHigh4Riverton USD 404The sole high school serving the district.
School districts
Riverton USD 404AverageSmall rural district serving the immediate Riverton area.
Utilities & services
ElectricEmpire District ElectricPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasKansas Gas ServiceStandard residential service.
InternetVariousLimited high-speed options; primarily DSL or satellite.
Major employers & industries
Riverton USD 404EducationMajor local employer.
Local AgricultureAgriculturePrimary economic driver.
Major amenities · ZIP 66770
Theme, amusement & water parks
5 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
10 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
9 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
13 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Riverton Community Park
Park

Local green space for community gatherings and outdoor recreation.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.