LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 67110 sells for about $241,000, or $135 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,070 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 67110 — Mulvane

Sedgwick County →Sumner County →spans 2 countiesWichita marketrefreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 67110 housing market shows stable growth with a median price of $241,000, supported by steady demand from families moving to the area. While inventory remains tight, the market is balanced by consistent new construction and a strong local school district. Investors should note that while the area is accessible, management intensity and vacancy drift are factors to consider in this sub-market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters seeking a suburban lifestyle with access to Wichita's job market while maintaining a small-town community atmosphere.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 140.5 km²Water area · 1.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$241,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
68
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

69
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

74
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.9% · poverty 7.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900$4,550

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
8,722

ZCTA 67110

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Mulvane area remain relatively low compared to the broader Wichita metropolitan region, with property crime being the primary reported concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 67110 ZIP code are primarily managed by Mulvane USD 263, which generally maintains a stable reputation for academic performance within the region.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Midwestern climate risks, including severe thunderstorms, high winds, and occasional tornado activity, which influence local property insurance premiums.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Wichita's aerospace and manufacturing sectors, with ongoing residential development in suburban subdivisions like Emerald Valley.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Kansas) — Kansas Residential Property Tax: Annual tax bill calculated as: (Appraised Fair Market Value * 11.5% Assessment Rate) * (Mill Levy / 1,000). The mill levy is the combined tax rate set by local taxing jurisdictions.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-35 and K-15, providing a direct drive to the Wichita employment core typically ranging from 20 to 30 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local parks such as Main Street Park and proximity to the Arkansas River for outdoor activities, alongside community-focused shopping and dining in downtown Mulvane.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate demand and limited inventory, with a mix of single-family rentals and small multi-family complexes serving local workforce needs.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing and service industries, with significant employment ties to the broader Wichita aerospace cluster.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with K-15 and I-35 serving as the primary corridors for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential expansion and infrastructure improvements to support the growing population in the southern Wichita metro area.

County appraisal district

The Sedgwick County Appraiser's Office conducts annual market-value assessments for all residential properties.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district levies, county taxes, and local municipal assessments for utility and emergency services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional exposure to severe weather events, including wind and hail damage.

Migration & population flows

Kansas has experienced modest net domestic migration, with suburban areas like Mulvane attracting families from the Wichita urban core.

Foreclosure doctrine

Kansas is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention to complete the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a written disclosure statement regarding the condition of the property to potential buyers.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 67110
Population
8,722
Median age
42.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78%
Median home value
$179,800
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$73,387
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
6.1%
Renter share
22%
Owner cost burden
18%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+2.48%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
26 min
Bachelor's or higher
28%
Unemployment
6.9%
Poverty rate
7.5%
Avg household size
2.6
White
88%
Hispanic
6%
Other
6%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mulvane High SchoolHighBMulvane USD 263Primary high school serving the district.
Mulvane Middle SchoolMiddleB-Mulvane USD 263Serves grades 6-8.
Munson Primary SchoolElementaryBMulvane USD 263Serves early elementary grades.
School districts
Mulvane USD 263BThe primary district serving the city of Mulvane and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
InternetCox CommunicationsPrimary cable and fiber provider.
ElectricEvergyRegional electric utility provider.
Natural GasKansas Gas ServicePrimary natural gas supplier.
Water/SewerCity of MulvaneMunicipal water and wastewater services.
Major employers & industries
Mulvane USD 263EducationMajor local employer.
Local ManufacturingIndustrialVarious small-to-mid-sized firms.
Major amenities · ZIP 67110
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
17 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Main Street Park
Park

Central community park hosting local events and recreation.

Mulvane Sports Complex
Sports Facility

Provides fields for youth and adult athletic leagues.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Emerald Valley ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new single-family residential lots.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.