LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 70894 sells for about $245,000, or $164 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,250 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 70894

East Baton Rouge County →Baton Rouge marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Baton Rouge housing market shows signs of resilience with modest year-over-year price appreciation and a steady pace of sales. While inventory remains tight, the market is benefiting from its relative affordability compared to national trends. Buyers are active, though they remain sensitive to interest rates and local economic conditions.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for families and university-affiliated professionals seeking relative affordability compared to national averages. It also attracts investors looking for steady rental demand driven by the local student and workforce population.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$245,000
+4.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
4,040
Listings with price cuts
11%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
73
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.6% year over year.

61
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 4.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

76
Momentum/100

11% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

74
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 18.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$210,000$240,000$270,000$300,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
227,470

ZCTA 70894, East Baton Rouge Parish, LA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Baton Rouge area remain a significant concern, with property and violent crime indices consistently ranking higher than the national average. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community-based policing initiatives to address these regional trends.

Schools & education

The area is served by the East Baton Rouge Parish School System, which faces ongoing challenges regarding academic performance and resource allocation. Many families in the region explore magnet and private school options to supplement public education offerings.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to significant flood risks, particularly in low-lying areas near the Mississippi River and local bayous. Property insurance premiums are heavily influenced by these environmental hazards and the necessity for flood insurance coverage.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the petrochemical industry, state government operations, and the presence of Louisiana State University. Infrastructure projects, including highway expansions, are ongoing to support the growing population in the surrounding parishes.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the East Baton Rouge Parish Assessor based on a percentage of fair market value, with homestead exemptions available for primary residences. Tax rates are determined by a combination of parish-wide millage and specific district levies for schools and emergency services.

Transportation & commute

Commuters typically rely on I-10 and I-12 to access the downtown Baton Rouge employment core. Traffic congestion is a common feature during peak hours, particularly for those traveling from the suburban outskirts.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to numerous parks, including the expansive BREC system, which offers trails, sports complexes, and community centers. Shopping and dining are concentrated along major corridors like Perkins Road and near the Mall of Louisiana.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand, particularly near the university and major employment hubs. Vacancy rates remain relatively stable, though short-term rental activity is increasingly regulated in residential zones.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the petrochemical industry, state government, and Louisiana State University. These sectors provide a stable employment base for the region.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area relies heavily on personal vehicle transportation, with I-10 and I-12 serving as the primary transit corridors. Public transit options are limited compared to larger metropolitan areas.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and suburban expansion in the southern and eastern portions of the parish. Infrastructure improvements remain a priority for local planning commissions.

County appraisal district

The East Baton Rouge Parish Assessor's office manages property valuations, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to determine fair market value for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including fire protection, library, and school districts, which are reflected in the annual property tax bill.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are elevated due to regional flood risks and the potential for hurricane-related wind damage. Market health is stable but sensitive to environmental risk assessments.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 70894, East Baton Rouge Parish, LA
Population
227,470
Median age
34.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52.1%
Median home value
$245,000
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$55,000
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
47.9%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+0.2%
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.1%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
18.5%
Avg household size
2.5
White
45.2%
Black or African American
48.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.5%
Other
2.8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Baton Rouge Magnet High SchoolHighAEast Baton Rouge Parish School SystemHighly rated magnet school serving the broader Baton Rouge area.
School districts
East Baton Rouge Parish School SystemCLarge district serving the majority of the parish with varying performance across schools.
Utilities & services
ElectricEntergy LouisianaPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyPrimary provider for residential gas service.
InternetCox CommunicationsMajor broadband provider in the area.
Major employers & industries
Louisiana State UniversityEducationMajor regional employer with thousands of staff and faculty.
ExxonMobilPetrochemicalSignificant industrial presence in the Baton Rouge area.
Major amenities · ZIP 70894
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
BREC Parks System
Parks

Extensive network of parks, trails, and recreational facilities throughout the parish.

Mall of Louisiana
Shopping

Major regional shopping destination featuring numerous retail and dining options.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
I-10 Widening ProjectInfrastructureUnder ConstructionMajor highway expansion to alleviate congestion in the Baton Rouge metro area.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.