LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 72211 sells for about $285,000, or $145 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,229 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 72211

Pulaski County →Little Rock-North Little Rock marketrefreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 72211 housing market is currently stable, characterized by moderate price growth and a balanced inventory level. While demand remains steady, the elevated vacancy rate and competitive rental market suggest a cautious outlook for investors. Overall, the area continues to attract family buyers due to its established infrastructure and proximity to major employment hubs.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and professionals seeking a balance between suburban space and proximity to Little Rock's employment core. It offers a more established residential feel compared to the newer developments further west.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 21.5 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$285,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
185
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

65
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 4.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 7.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$225,000$270,000$315,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,200$1,500$1,800$2,100$2,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
24,338

ZCTA 72211, Pulaski County AR

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 72211 area are generally considered moderate, with localized fluctuations typical of suburban Little Rock. Residents often report that safety varies significantly by neighborhood, though it remains a common area for families.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 72211 area are part of the Little Rock School District, which has experienced varying performance metrics across its campuses. Many families in this ZIP prioritize specific magnet or high-performing public options within the district.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional tornado activity. Flood risk is generally low for most residential parcels, though localized drainage issues can occur.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major medical and corporate hubs in West Little Rock. Infrastructure improvements along the I-630 and I-430 corridors continue to support residential accessibility.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically enjoy a straightforward commute to downtown Little Rock and the major employment centers in West Little Rock via I-630 and I-430. Traffic is generally manageable compared to larger metropolitan areas.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to several community parks and is within a short drive of the Arkansas River Trail system. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along the Chenal Parkway and Cantrell Road corridors.

Rental market

The rental market shows elevated vacancy rates around 10%, suggesting a competitive environment for landlords. Rent growth has been moderate, with a mix of single-family rentals and apartment complexes.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, government, and professional services in the Little Rock metro area. Major employers include the University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences and various regional corporate headquarters.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of highways including I-430 and I-630, providing primary access to the metro core. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership the standard.

Development pipeline

Development is characterized by infill projects and the revitalization of existing commercial centers. No major new master-planned communities are currently under construction within the ZIP.

County appraisal district

The Pulaski County Assessor maintains property valuations based on periodic reappraisals to ensure equitable taxation. Assessments are subject to state-mandated ratios.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Little Rock School District taxes and various municipal service districts. Some areas may fall under specific utility or drainage district jurisdictions.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including wind and hail risk. Market health is stable, though carriers remain cautious regarding roof age and condition.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 72211, Pulaski County AR
Population
24,338
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$285,000
Median gross rent
$1,229
Median household income
$83,134
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
10%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
14.2%
Mean commute
21.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
7.8%
Avg household size
2.4
White
58%
Black
25%
Hispanic
5.15%
Asian
9.26%
Other
2.59%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Jefferson ElementaryElementary6/10Little Rock School DistrictServes the local community.
Pulaski Heights MiddleMiddle7/10Little Rock School DistrictHighly regarded within the district.
Central High SchoolHigh8/10Little Rock School DistrictHistoric campus with strong academic programs.
School districts
Little Rock School DistrictBThe primary district serving the city of Little Rock.
Utilities & services
ElectricEntergy ArkansasPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSummit UtilitiesStandard service provider.
InternetAT&T / ComcastBroadband availability varies by street.
Water/SewerCentral Arkansas WaterMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
UAMSHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Baptist HealthHealthcareSignificant local presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 72211
Theme, amusement & water parks
14 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Pleasant Valley Country Club
Golf/Recreation

Private club offering golf and social amenities.

Chenal Parkway Shopping
Retail

Major retail and dining corridor serving the area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
West Little Rock Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingContinuous improvements to arterial roads and utility capacity.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.