LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 72212 sells for about $392,000, or $168 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 55 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,650 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 72212

Pulaski County →Little Rock-North Little Rock marketrefreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 72212 housing market remains a stable, high-income enclave within Little Rock, characterized by steady price appreciation and low inventory. While the broader Little Rock market shows more volatility, 72212 maintains strong demand due to its desirable school zones and proximity to major employment hubs. Current conditions favor sellers, though buyers are increasingly selective given the higher price point.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for established families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with high household incomes, good school access, and proximity to West Little Rock's commercial amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 15.8 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$392,000
+3.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
55 days
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
67
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.4% year over year.

69
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 55 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 4.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$225,000$300,000$375,000$450,000$525,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,800$2,400$3,000$3,600$4,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
13,698

ZCTA 72212, Pulaski County AR

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in 72212 are generally lower than the Little Rock city average, with the area benefiting from its suburban character and proximity to more affluent residential zones.

Schools & education

The ZIP is served by the Little Rock School District and Pulaski County Special School District, with schools in the area generally maintaining moderate to high performance ratings compared to the broader metro.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily at low risk for major natural disasters, though standard regional precautions for severe thunderstorms and occasional tornado activity apply.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its status as a desirable residential enclave with proximity to major medical and retail hubs in West Little Rock.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on personal vehicles for commutes, with easy access to I-630 and I-430 providing direct routes to downtown Little Rock and the major employment centers in the western part of the city.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to several parks and green spaces, including the nearby Two Rivers Park and various community golf courses, alongside extensive retail and dining options along the Chenal Parkway corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by stable demand from professionals and families, with limited vacancy pressure and a mix of single-family homes and upscale apartment complexes.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare, professional services, and retail, with significant employment hubs located in the nearby medical district and corporate offices in West Little Rock.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-dependent, with I-430 and I-630 serving as the main arteries for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill residential projects and the continued expansion of commercial services along the western suburban corridors.

County appraisal district

The Pulaski County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically updated on a cyclical basis to reflect market changes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard municipal and county taxes, with specific school district levies and potential utility district assessments depending on the exact location.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including wind and hail risk, which are standard for central Arkansas.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 72212, Pulaski County AR
Population
13,698
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.4%
Median home value
$341,400
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$114,140
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
27.6%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
15.2%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.4%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Avg household size
2.45
White
78.2%
Black
12.5%
Asian
4.8%
Hispanic
3.1%
Other
1.4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Don Roberts ElementaryElementary9/10Little Rock School DistrictHighly rated school serving the local community.
Pulaski Heights MiddleMiddle7/10Little Rock School DistrictStrong academic performance.
Central High SchoolHigh8/10Little Rock School DistrictRenowned historic high school with advanced placement offerings.
School districts
Little Rock School DistrictBLarge district serving the majority of the city with diverse programming.
Pulaski County Special School DistrictB-Serves portions of the county with a focus on suburban student populations.
Utilities & services
InternetAT&T / ComcastBroadband and fiber availability varies by street.
ElectricEntergy ArkansasPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyStandard residential gas service.
Water/SewerCentral Arkansas WaterMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Baptist HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
University of Arkansas for Medical SciencesHealthcare/EducationLarge academic and medical campus.
Dillard's CorporateRetailHeadquarters located in the Little Rock area.
Major amenities · ZIP 72212
Theme, amusement & water parks
14 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Two Rivers Park
Park

Large recreational area with trails and river access.

Chenal Parkway
Shopping/Dining

Major commercial corridor with extensive retail and restaurant options.

Pleasant Valley Country Club
Golf

Private golf and social club serving the area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
West Little Rock Mixed-Use ExpansionCommercialApprovedOngoing development of retail and office space along the Chenal corridor.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.