LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 72631 sells for about $349,950, or $205 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,250 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 72631 — Holiday Island

Carroll County →refreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 72631 remains stable with steady demand for both primary residences and vacation properties. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, supported by limited inventory and the area's appeal as a tourist destination. While sales volume is moderate, the market is balanced by a consistent influx of buyers seeking the unique lifestyle offered by the Ozarks.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for retirees, remote workers seeking a scenic lifestyle, and investors interested in the vacation rental market. It is less suitable for daily commuters to major corporate hubs due to the significant drive time.

Parent geography
Holiday Island · no city intel reportCarroll County →Arkansas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 128 km²Water area · 11.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$349,950
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
88 days
Active listings
130
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

36
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 6.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$110,000$220,000$330,000$440,000$550,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$900$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
2,188

ZCTA 72631, Carroll County AR

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Eureka Springs are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type. The area is considered safe for residents and tourists alike compared to larger regional urban centers.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Eureka Springs School District, which maintains a small-town educational environment with moderate performance ratings. The district is noted for its focus on community-integrated learning.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional flash flooding in low-lying areas near the White River and Beaver Lake. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these environmental factors and the hilly, forested terrain.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven primarily by the tourism and hospitality sectors, with limited large-scale industrial development. Infrastructure improvements are focused on maintaining the historic character of the city while supporting seasonal visitor traffic.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Transportation & commute

Commuting from 72631 typically involves driving along winding state highways to reach employment hubs in Rogers or Bentonville, often requiring 45 to 60 minutes. Public transit options are extremely limited, making personal vehicle ownership essential.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a premier destination for outdoor recreation, featuring immediate access to Beaver Lake, Table Rock Lake, and numerous hiking and mountain biking trails. The historic downtown district offers unique shopping, dining, and cultural arts venues.

Rental market

The rental market is heavily influenced by the tourism industry, with a significant portion of inventory utilized for short-term vacation rentals. Long-term rental availability is tight, leading to upward pressure on monthly rates.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by tourism, hospitality, and local retail services. There is minimal large-scale corporate presence, with most employment provided by small businesses and the service sector.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use on state highways. There is no significant public transit infrastructure serving the area.

Development pipeline

Development is largely limited to infill projects and small-scale residential expansions. There are no major regional infrastructure projects currently slated for the immediate ZIP area.

County appraisal district

The Carroll County Assessor manages property valuations, typically reassessing properties on a cyclical basis to reflect market changes.

Special districts

Parcels may be subject to local school district taxes and specific utility district assessments in the Holiday Island area.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable but sensitive to wildfire and storm risks common in the Ozark region.

Migration & population flows

The state has experienced net positive domestic migration, driven by individuals moving from higher-cost states to the Northwest Arkansas region.

Foreclosure doctrine

Arkansas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively efficient processing of defaults under the power of sale clause in deeds of trust.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement, though the scope is generally limited compared to other states.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 72631, Carroll County AR
Population
2,188
Median age
52.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$285,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$48,500
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
14.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.1%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Avg household size
2.1
White
92.1%
Hispanic
4.5%
Other
3.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Eureka Springs ElementaryElementary5/10Eureka Springs School DistrictServes local K-4 students.
Eureka Springs High SchoolHigh6/10Eureka Springs School DistrictProvides secondary education for the city.
School districts
Eureka Springs School DistrictBSmall district serving the immediate Eureka Springs area.
Utilities & services
ElectricCarroll Electric CooperativePrimary provider for the region.
InternetCox Communications / WindstreamVaries by specific location.
Water/SewerCity of Eureka SpringsMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
Eureka Springs School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Hospitality/Tourism SectorTourismPrimary economic driver.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Beaver Lake
Waterfront

Major reservoir offering boating, fishing, and swimming.

Eureka Springs Historic District
Shopping/Dining

Victorian-era downtown with unique boutiques and restaurants.

Lake Leatherwood City Park
Park

Large park with hiking trails and a spring-fed lake.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Holiday Island Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingImprovements to water and sewer systems serving the community.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.