LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 72670 sells for about $165,000, or $112 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $950 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 72670 — Ponca

Newton County →refreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 72670 is characterized by low inventory and slow turnover, reflecting a stable, rural environment. Prices have seen modest appreciation, driven by limited supply rather than high demand. The market remains affordable compared to national averages, attracting primarily local buyers and retirees.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for retirees, outdoor enthusiasts, and families seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with a lower cost of living. It is less ideal for those requiring proximity to major employment centers or urban amenities.

Parent geography
Ponca · no city intel reportNewton County →Arkansas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 91.1 km²Water area · 0.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$165,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
68 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
65
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

54
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 68 days on market with 4.8 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

65
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

78
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 15.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$90,000$120,000$150,000$180,000$210,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$600$800$1,000$1,200$1,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.4%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+12 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
3,842

ZCTA 72670, Newton County AR

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this rural area are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends consistent with regional patterns in the Ozarks.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are part of the local rural district, which generally maintains moderate performance ratings. The educational environment is characterized by small class sizes and limited extracurricular offerings compared to larger suburban districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas near local creeks. Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect the regional exposure to wind and hail damage.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is modest, driven primarily by local agriculture, small-scale retail, and tourism related to the nearby Ozark recreational areas. There is limited large-scale industrial or corporate development currently underway.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving 30-45 minutes to reach the nearest regional employment hubs. Public transit options are not available.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers significant access to outdoor recreation, including hiking trails, fishing, and proximity to regional lakes and state parks. Local shopping is limited to essential services, with major retail centers located in neighboring towns.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand for affordable housing, with limited turnover. There is minimal presence of institutional investors or short-term rental platforms compared to urban markets.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, forestry, and tourism. Employment is largely decentralized, with many residents working in small businesses or commuting to nearby county seats.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation infrastructure is limited to state highways and rural roads. There is no public transit system serving the area.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in this ZIP code.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal district conducts annual assessments based on market sales data, with a focus on agricultural and residential property valuations.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard county and school district taxes, with no additional special utility or hospital district levies reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains available, though premiums are sensitive to regional weather patterns and the age of housing stock.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration is stable, with a slight trend of retirees moving into the area for the rural lifestyle.

Foreclosure doctrine

Arkansas operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for efficient processing through a trustee sale following proper notice.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement, though the scope is generally limited compared to more urbanized states.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 72670, Newton County AR
Population
3,842
Median age
46.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$158,000
Median gross rent
$720
Median household income
$48,250
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
19.2%
Renter cost burden
34.5%
Population change
+0.4%
Net migration
12
Work-from-home share
8.2%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.8%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
15.8%
Avg household size
2.4
White
94.5%
Hispanic
2.1%
Other
3.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 72670 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Jasper High SchoolHighAverageJasper School DistrictServes the primary student population in the ZIP.
School districts
Jasper School DistrictBSmall rural district serving the majority of the county.
Utilities & services
ElectricEntergy ArkansasPrimary provider for the region.
InternetCenturyLinkLimited high-speed availability in rural sections.
Major employers & industries
Jasper School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Newton County GovernmentPublic AdministrationPrimary administrative employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 72670
Family fun & things to do
14 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
2 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
16 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Ozark National Forest
Park/Recreation

Provides extensive hiking, camping, and scenic outdoor access.

Buffalo National River
Waterway

A major regional attraction for canoeing, fishing, and nature observation.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.