LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77471 sells for about $334,990, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are down 2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 129 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77471 — Rosenberg

Fort Bend County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 77471 housing market is currently balanced, with a median sale price of $334,990 and a stable inventory of 133 active listings. While year-over-year prices have seen a slight decline of 2.0%, the market remains active for family buyers, particularly in new master-planned communities. The area's affordability relative to the broader Houston metro continues to drive interest, though investors should be mindful of management and vacancy risks.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers seeking new construction in master-planned communities and commuters looking for more affordable housing options relative to inner-ring Houston suburbs.

Parent geography
Rosenberg · no city intel reportFort Bend County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 254.4 km²Water area · 5.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$334,990
-2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
129 days
Active listings
133
Listings with price cuts
25%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
54
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
40
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.0% year over year.

29
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 129 days on market with 4.9 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

64
Momentum/100

25% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.5% · poverty 11.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$100,000$200,000$300,000$400,000$500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
42,284

ZCTA 77471, Fort Bend County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in Rosenberg are generally consistent with regional suburban patterns in Fort Bend County, though specific localized data is not determinable.

Schools & education

The area is served by Lamar Consolidated ISD, which maintains a mix of school ratings; performance varies significantly by campus.

Environmental & hazard

The ZIP code is situated near the Brazos River, necessitating awareness of flood zone designations and standard regional wind/storm insurance requirements.

Growth & development

Development is driven by residential expansion along the US-59/I-69 corridor, with significant new master-planned community activity like Brookewater.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize US-59/I-69 for access to the Sugar Land and Greater Houston employment hubs, with typical drive times varying by traffic density.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local parks and proximity to the Brazos River, with shopping and dining concentrated along the main highway corridors.

Rental market

The rental market shows moderate vacancy pressure with a steady demand for single-family rentals, though investor returns are sensitive to management intensity.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by retail, logistics, and services along the US-59 corridor, with a growing residential base supporting local commerce.

Transportation & infrastructure

US-59/I-69 is the primary transit artery, providing critical connectivity to the broader Houston metropolitan area.

Development pipeline

Ongoing residential development is concentrated in the southern and western portions of the ZIP, with infrastructure expansion keeping pace with population growth.

County appraisal district

The Fort Bend Central Appraisal District manages property assessments for the area, typically updating values annually based on market data.

Special districts

Parcels may be subject to MUD (Municipal Utility District) taxes to fund infrastructure in newer residential developments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wind and flood risk profiles, with standard market availability.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77471, Fort Bend County TX
Population
42,284
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$235,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$71,018
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
7%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
34.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
24%
Unemployment
4.5%
Poverty rate
11%
Avg household size
2.72
White
52%
Hispanic
46.1%
Black
12.5%
Asian
3.5%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Navarro Middle SchoolMiddleAverageLamar Consolidated ISDServes the local community.
George Ranch High SchoolHighAbove AverageLamar Consolidated ISDServes portions of the area.
School districts
Lamar Consolidated ISDBLarge district serving the majority of the Rosenberg area.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of RosenbergMunicipal service provider.
InternetAT&T/XfinityMajor broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
Lamar Consolidated ISDEducationMajor regional employer.
City of RosenbergGovernmentLocal municipal employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 77471
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
19 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
16 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
12 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Brazos River
Natural Landmark

Forms the eastern and southern boundary of the ZIP.

Rosenberg Historic District
Shopping/Dining

Features local businesses and historic architecture.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
BrookewaterResidential CommunityUnder ConstructionLarge-scale master-planned community featuring new home collections.
Sources · 9 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).