LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80133 sells for about $579,028, or $395 per square foot.

Prices are down 20.8% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 22 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80133 — Palmer Lake

El Paso County →Colorado Springs marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 80133 housing market is currently experiencing a correction, with median prices retreating from recent highs amid broader economic uncertainty. While demand remains for unique mountain-adjacent properties, the year-over-year price decline reflects a cooling trend in buyer sentiment and affordability constraints. Inventory remains tight, but the pace of sales has slowed compared to previous years.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for outdoor enthusiasts, families seeking a small-town atmosphere, and commuters who prefer a mountain-adjacent lifestyle. It is less suited for those requiring high-density urban amenities or immediate access to public transit.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 7.7 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$579,028
-20.8% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
22 days
Active listings
32
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.1%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 20.8% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 22 days on market with 3.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

68
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.1% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 4.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,500$2,250$3,000$3,750$4,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
4,850

ZCTA 80133, El Paso County, CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
8.2%
Foreign-born residents
199
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
54.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
45.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
49.7%
Europe
37.2%
Africa
10.6%
Asia
2.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Palmer Lake generally experiences low crime rates compared to larger urban centers in the region, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a visible presence in the community.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of Lewis-Palmer School District 38, which is highly regarded for its academic performance and extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces significant wildfire risk due to its location in the wildland-urban interface of the Front Range. Residents are encouraged to maintain defensible space around properties.

Growth & development

Development is constrained by topography and conservation efforts, focusing on low-density residential growth. Economic momentum is tied to the broader Colorado Springs and Denver employment corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize I-25 to reach employment hubs in Colorado Springs to the south or the Denver Tech Center to the north. The commute is largely car-dependent with limited public transit options.

Recreation & amenities

The area is renowned for outdoor access, including the Palmer Lake Regional Trail, Greenland Open Space, and nearby hiking in the Pike National Forest. Shopping and dining are concentrated in the historic downtown area and nearby Monument.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with limited inventory, often consisting of single-family homes rather than large apartment complexes. Short-term rentals are regulated by local municipal ordinances.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by small businesses, tourism, and proximity to major employers in the Colorado Springs aerospace and defense sectors. Many residents commute to larger regional employment centers.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by the I-25 corridor, which serves as the primary artery for regional travel. Local infrastructure consists of mountain roads with limited public transit connectivity.

Development pipeline

Planning efforts focus on preserving the town's historic character and managing growth in the surrounding unincorporated areas. Major projects are generally limited to small-scale residential or infrastructure improvements.

County appraisal district

The El Paso County Assessor's office conducts biennial reappraisals to determine property values for tax purposes. Assessments are based on market data and property characteristics.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including the Lewis-Palmer School District 38, fire protection districts, and local water/sanitation districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are elevated due to the high risk of wildfire in the region. Many carriers require specific mitigation efforts to maintain coverage.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80133, El Paso County, CO
Population
4,850
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$579,028
Median gross rent
$2,150
Median household income
$120,625
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
35.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
52.1%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Avg household size
2.6
White
91.2%
Hispanic
5.8%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 80133 profile.

Public schools · 2
Palmer Lake ElementaryElementary8/10Lewis-Palmer 38Highly rated local elementary school.
Lewis-Palmer High SchoolHigh9/10Lewis-Palmer 38Top-performing high school serving the district.
School districts
Lewis-Palmer School District 38AccreditedServes the majority of the ZIP code with high academic standards.
Utilities & services
ElectricMountain View Electric AssociationCooperative provider serving the area.
Natural GasBlack Hills EnergyPrimary natural gas provider.
Water/SewerTown of Palmer LakeMunicipal water and sewer services.
InternetVariousMultiple providers including Xfinity and CenturyLink.
Major employers & industries
Lewis-Palmer School District 38EducationMajor local employer.
Town of Palmer LakeGovernmentLocal municipal services.
Major amenities · ZIP 80133
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Golf
8 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
14 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Palmer Lake
Lake/Park

A central recreational hub offering fishing, non-motorized boating, and surrounding park space.

New Santa Fe Regional Trail
Trail

A major multi-use trail connecting the area to Monument and Colorado Springs.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.