LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Oct 1, 2026
B+
+30 / ±100
positive
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
PM
Price momentum
+2.4% YoY median
+100
IS
Inventory & supply
2.8 months of supply
+100
PC
Price-cut pressure
28% of listings with a cut
-50
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5% sale-to-list
+50
MS
Market sentiment
cautiously optimistic
-50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80228 — Denver

Jefferson County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80228 housing market remains stable with moderate price appreciation and consistent demand. Low inventory levels continue to support pricing, though buyers are becoming more selective due to interest rate sensitivity. The area's strong employment base and quality of life continue to drive interest from long-term residents.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a balance between suburban tranquility and access to the Denver employment core. It attracts buyers looking for established neighborhoods with high-quality schools and proximity to mountain recreation.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 29.7 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$585,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
22 days
Active listings
145
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 22 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 4.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,100$2,800$3,500$4,200$4,900

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
34,836

ZCTA 80228, Jefferson County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
6.2%
Foreign-born residents
2,178
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
54.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
35.3%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
40.4%
Europe
28.1%
Americas
22.5%
Africa
7.9%
Oceania
1.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 80228 area are generally lower than the Denver metro average, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends in recent years.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Jefferson County School District, which maintains a strong reputation with several highly-rated public schools. Educational outcomes in this ZIP are consistently above state averages.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk due to its proximity to the foothills, and residents are encouraged to maintain defensible space. Flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage issues can occur.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Denver Federal Center and the C-470 corridor, which hosts numerous corporate and government employers. Development is largely infill-focused due to the built-out nature of the suburban landscape.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to US-285 and C-470, providing efficient routes to downtown Denver and the Denver Tech Center. Public transit options include regional bus lines, though most residents rely on personal vehicles.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to outdoor amenities, including Bear Creek Lake Park and numerous neighborhood trails. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the W. Alameda Ave and W. Jewell Ave corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is competitive with low vacancy rates, driven by demand from young professionals and employees at nearby major institutions. Short-term rental activity is regulated by Lakewood city ordinances.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the Denver Federal Center, a major federal employment hub, and a diverse mix of healthcare, retail, and professional services. The area benefits from its strategic location between Denver and the foothills.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of arterial roads connecting to the C-470 and US-285 highways. Regional transit is provided by RTD bus services, with limited light rail access in the immediate vicinity.

Development pipeline

Planning efforts are focused on transit-oriented development near major corridors and the revitalization of older commercial centers. Infill projects are prioritized to maintain the area's suburban character.

County appraisal district

The Jefferson County Assessor's office conducts biennial property valuations based on market data and physical inspections. Assessments are subject to state-mandated residential assessment rates.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including fire protection, water and sanitation, and the Jefferson County School District. Some areas may fall within specific metropolitan districts for infrastructure maintenance.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums have seen upward pressure due to regional wildfire risk and hail exposure. Homeowners are advised to maintain comprehensive coverage and mitigate fire risks.

Migration & population flows

null

Foreclosure doctrine

null

Disclosure doctrine

null

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80228, Jefferson County CO
Population
34,836
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$607,300
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$113,977
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
26.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
52.1%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
4.8%
Avg household size
2.3
White
78.2%
Hispanic
12.5%
Asian
4.1%
Black
1.8%
Other
3.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 80228 profile.

Assigned schools
Bear Creek High SchoolHigh7/10Jefferson County School DistrictHighly regarded for academic and athletic programs.
Green Mountain High SchoolHigh7/10Jefferson County School DistrictKnown for strong STEM and arts curriculum.
School districts
Jefferson County School DistrictB+Large district serving the majority of the county with diverse educational offerings.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetComcast/CenturyLinkBroadband and fiber options available.
Water/SewerLakewood/Jefferson County DistrictsManaged by local municipal and special districts.
Major employers & industries
Denver Federal CenterGovernmentMajor regional employer with thousands of staff.
St. Anthony HospitalHealthcareSignificant regional medical facility.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Bear Creek Lake Park
Park

Large regional park offering boating, fishing, and hiking trails.

William F. Hayden Green Mountain Park
Park

Extensive trail system with panoramic views of the Front Range.

Red Rocks Community College
Education

Major local educational anchor serving the region.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Denver Federal Center RedevelopmentMixed-useOngoingLong-term phased redevelopment of federal land for commercial and public use.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 80228 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo