LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80906 sells for about $514,847, or $225 per square foot.

Prices are down 14.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 49 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,640 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80906 — Colorado Springs

El Paso County →Colorado Springs marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80906 housing market is experiencing a correction in pricing following years of rapid appreciation, with median prices down 14.2% year-over-year. Despite this, the market remains competitive due to the area's high-quality school district and desirable lifestyle amenities. Demand is supported by local employment in the defense and hospitality sectors, though buyers are increasingly price-sensitive.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families seeking top-tier schools, outdoor enthusiasts who value proximity to mountain trails, and professionals working in the defense or hospitality sectors. It is less suited for investors seeking high cash-flow, as high entry prices relative to rents create a challenging environment for traditional rental returns.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 118.1 km²Water area · 0.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$514,847
-14.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
49 days
Active listings
249
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
57
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 14.2% year over year.

75
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 49 days on market with 2.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 6.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$400,000$500,000$600,000$700,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,800$2,400$3,000$3,600$4,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
37,403

ZCTA 80906, El Paso County, CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
7%
Foreign-born residents
2,625
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
67.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
30.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
35.2%
Americas
31.2%
Asia
24.6%
Africa
5.9%
Oceania
3.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 80906 area are generally considered lower than the broader Colorado Springs average, with the region benefiting from its proximity to established, affluent neighborhoods. Reported trends remain stable, though property crime remains the primary concern for local law enforcement.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Cheyenne Mountain School District 12, which is consistently ranked among the highest-performing districts in Colorado. Schools in this ZIP are characterized by strong academic outcomes and high parent engagement.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk due to its proximity to the foothills and the Pike National Forest. Residents are encouraged to maintain defensible space, and insurance premiums reflect the regional exposure to wind and hail events common in the Front Range.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the nearby Fort Carson military installation and the aerospace/defense sector in Colorado Springs. Development is largely infill-focused, with limited land availability for large-scale new construction.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via I-25, which provides direct access to downtown Colorado Springs and the northern employment hubs. Traffic congestion is common during peak hours, though the ZIP's location allows for relatively efficient access to the city's primary business corridors.

Recreation & amenities

The area features exceptional access to outdoor amenities, including the Cheyenne Mountain State Park, Seven Bridges Trail, and the Broadmoor resort area. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the Nevada Avenue and Lake Avenue corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and limited inventory, particularly for single-family homes. Vacancy rates remain low, and the area is popular with military personnel and professionals seeking proximity to the Broadmoor and downtown.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the defense industry, Fort Carson, and the hospitality sector centered around the Broadmoor resort. The area benefits from a stable employment base and proximity to the broader Colorado Springs business core.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, with I-25 serving as the main north-south artery. Public transit options are limited, though the area is well-connected to the city's major road network.

Development pipeline

Development is largely constrained by geography and existing zoning, with a focus on high-end residential renovations and limited new construction. No major large-scale commercial developments are currently active within the ZIP.

Special districts

Parcels are primarily served by the Cheyenne Mountain School District 12 and various local water and sanitation districts. Some areas may be subject to specific metropolitan district taxes.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire and hail risks. Homeowners are advised to maintain comprehensive coverage and fire-mitigation measures.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80906, El Paso County, CO
Population
37,403
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$515,000
Median gross rent
$1,640
Median household income
$85,000
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Avg household size
2.4
White
78.5%
Hispanic
12.1%
Black
3.2%
Asian
3.5%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 80906 profile.

Public schools · 3
Cheyenne Mountain High SchoolHigh9/10Cheyenne Mountain School District 12Highly rated academic program.
Cheyenne Mountain Junior HighMiddle8/10Cheyenne Mountain School District 12Strong performance metrics.
Broadmoor ElementaryElementary8/10Cheyenne Mountain School District 12Well-regarded local elementary school.
School districts
Cheyenne Mountain School District 12AConsistently top-ranked district in the region.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasColorado Springs UtilitiesMunicipal provider.
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by location.
Water/SewerColorado Springs UtilitiesMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
The BroadmoorHospitalityMajor regional employer.
Fort CarsonDefenseSignificant regional economic anchor.
Aerospace/Defense ContractorsDefenseHigh concentration of industry professionals.
Major amenities · ZIP 80906
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Cheyenne Mountain State Park
Park

Extensive hiking and biking trails with mountain views.

The Broadmoor
Resort/Entertainment

Historic luxury resort featuring golf, dining, and events.

Seven Bridges Trail
Trail

Popular scenic hiking destination in the foothills.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Broadmoor Area InfillResidentialOngoingSmall-scale luxury residential redevelopment projects.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.