LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 25, 2026
B
+10 / ±100
neutral
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
PM
Price momentum
+2.5% YoY median
+100
PC
Price-cut pressure
54% of listings with a cut
-100
IS
Inventory & supply
4.4 months of supply
+50
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
98% sale-to-list
+50
MS
Market sentiment
cautiously optimistic
-50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80907 — Colorado Springs

El Paso County →Colorado Springs marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80907 housing market is currently balanced, with a median sale price of $415,000 and a moderate pace of sales. While inventory levels have increased, demand remains steady, supported by the area's central location and relative affordability compared to the broader Denver metro market. Buyers are finding more leverage than in previous years, as evidenced by the higher share of listings with price adjustments.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for first-time homebuyers, young professionals, and investors looking for value in an established, centrally located neighborhood. Its proximity to downtown and major transit corridors makes it an attractive option for those who prioritize accessibility over new-construction suburban amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 25.5 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$415,000
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
41 days
Active listings
5,758
Listings with price cuts
54%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

69
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 41 days on market with 4.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

39
Momentum/100

54% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98% of asking — demand is holding steady.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.9% · poverty 11.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$300,000$400,000$500,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$750$1,500$2,250$3,000$3,750

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
28,500

ZCTA 80907, El Paso County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
4.2%
Foreign-born residents
1,159
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
42.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
36.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
55.2%
Asia
20.1%
Africa
15.6%
Europe
9.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 80907 area are generally consistent with broader Colorado Springs trends, with property crime remaining the primary concern for residents. Regional comparisons indicate that while some pockets experience higher activity, the area remains comparable to other established urban neighborhoods in the city.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 80907 area are primarily part of Colorado Springs School District 11, which offers a mix of traditional public schools and specialized magnet programs. Academic performance varies significantly by individual school, with some institutions receiving high marks for student growth while others face challenges typical of urban districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to wildfire smoke and high-wind events common to the Front Range. Flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage issues can occur during heavy summer thunderstorms.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the proximity to downtown Colorado Springs and major employers in the aerospace, defense, and healthcare sectors. Infrastructure improvements are focused on enhancing connectivity between the northern residential corridors and the central business district.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents of 80907 benefit from central access to I-25 and major arterials like Nevada Avenue, providing a relatively efficient commute to downtown employment hubs. Public transit options are available via Mountain Metropolitan Transit, though most residents rely on personal vehicles.

Recreation & amenities

The area is highly accessible to major outdoor amenities, including Monument Valley Park and the Pikes Peak Greenway Trail. Residents also enjoy proximity to local shopping districts along North Nevada Avenue and the cultural attractions of downtown Colorado Springs.

Rental market

The rental market in 80907 is characterized by steady demand from students and young professionals, with moderate vacancy pressure. Rent growth has stabilized compared to the rapid increases seen in previous years, reflecting a broader cooling in the regional rental market.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the defense industry, higher education, and a growing healthcare sector. Major employers include the nearby military installations and Colorado College.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a grid-based street network with direct access to I-25, the primary north-south highway in the region. Mountain Metropolitan Transit provides bus service along major corridors.

Development pipeline

Development activity is focused on infill projects and the revitalization of older commercial corridors near the downtown core.

County appraisal district

The El Paso County Assessor's office conducts biennial property valuations based on market data and physical inspections to determine taxable value.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to taxes from Colorado Springs School District 11 and various municipal service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the region have seen upward pressure due to increased wildfire and hail risk across the Front Range.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80907, El Paso County CO
Population
28,500
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52.4%
Median home value
$415,000
Median gross rent
$1,779
Median household income
$68,500
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
5.8%
Renter share
47.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
41.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
21.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
3.9%
Poverty rate
11.2%
Avg household size
2.3
White
72.1%
Hispanic
18.5%
Black
3.2%
Asian
2.8%
Other
3.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 80907 profile.

Assigned schools
Palmer High SchoolHigh6/10Colorado Springs School District 11Historic high school serving the central area.
North Middle SchoolMiddle5/10Colorado Springs School District 11Serves the northern portion of the district.
School districts
Colorado Springs School District 11AccreditedThe primary district serving the central and northern parts of the city.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasColorado Springs UtilitiesMunicipal provider for the city.
InternetComcast/CenturyLinkPrimary broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
Colorado CollegeEducationMajor local employer and cultural anchor.
Penrose-St. Francis Health ServicesHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Monument Valley Park
Park

A large, historic park featuring trails, sports fields, and scenic views of Pikes Peak.

Pikes Peak Greenway Trail
Trail

A major regional trail system that provides non-motorized access throughout the city.

Colorado College
University

A private liberal arts college that serves as a major cultural and educational anchor for the area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingMulti-year project to improve traffic flow and pedestrian accessibility in the central city area.
Sources · 9 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 80907 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo