LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 25, 2026
D
-30 / ±100
negative
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
PM
Price momentum
-3.1% YoY median
-100
PC
Price-cut pressure
54% of listings with a cut
-100
IS
Inventory & supply
4.4 months of supply
+50
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5% sale-to-list
+50
MS
Market sentiment
cautiously optimistic
-50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80908 — Colorado Springs

El Paso County →Colorado Springs marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80908 housing market is currently balanced, with a median sale price of approximately $577,000 and a healthy inventory level of 4.4 months of supply. While year-over-year prices have seen a slight correction of 3.1%, the area remains attractive to family buyers due to its high-quality school districts and suburban lifestyle. Market activity is steady, with homes spending an average of 54 days on the market, reflecting a transition toward a more buyer-friendly environment.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is ideal for family buyers and those seeking larger lot sizes and a semi-rural lifestyle while maintaining access to urban amenities. It is less suited for those prioritizing walkability or transit-oriented living.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 245.3 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$577,000
-3.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
54 days
Active listings
450
Listings with price cuts
54%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
35
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 3.1% year over year.

62
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 54 days on market with 4.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

40
Momentum/100

54% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 3.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$380,000$475,000$570,000$665,000$760,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900$4,550

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
28,500

ZCTA 80908, El Paso County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
6.7%
Foreign-born residents
1,716
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
65.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
19.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
35%
Europe
30.2%
Americas
26.4%
Africa
8.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 80908 area remain relatively low compared to the broader Colorado Springs urban core, with property-related incidents being the primary concern. Local trends are generally stable, reflecting the suburban and semi-rural nature of the northern El Paso County geography.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 80908 ZIP code are primarily part of Academy District 20 and Lewis-Palmer School District 38, both of which are highly regarded in the region for academic performance and extracurricular offerings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk due to its proximity to wildland-urban interface zones in northern El Paso County. Residents are encouraged to maintain defensible space, and insurance premiums reflect regional wildfire and hail exposure.

Growth & development

Development momentum is driven by residential expansion in northern Colorado Springs and the Black Forest area, with significant infrastructure improvements supporting new master-planned communities. Major employment hubs remain accessible via the I-25 corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Commuters in 80908 primarily rely on I-25 for access to the Colorado Springs employment core to the south or the Denver Tech Center to the north. The commute is largely car-dependent, with travel times varying significantly based on peak-hour traffic on the interstate.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to outdoor recreation, including proximity to the Black Forest Regional Park and various equestrian trails. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along the Powers Boulevard corridor and in nearby Monument.

Rental market

The rental market in 80908 is characterized by a limited supply of single-family home rentals, with high demand from families seeking suburban space. Vacancy pressure is low, and rents have seen moderate growth consistent with the broader regional trend.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the broader Colorado Springs defense, aerospace, and technology sectors, with significant employment provided by local military installations and the growing tech corridor along I-25.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by the I-25 highway corridor, which serves as the primary artery for regional transit. Public transit options are limited, necessitating private vehicle ownership for most residents.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential infill and the expansion of suburban infrastructure to support the growing population in northern El Paso County.

County appraisal district

The El Paso County Assessor's office conducts biennial property valuations, utilizing market-based approaches to determine assessed values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to various special districts, including school districts (D20, D38), fire protection districts, and occasionally metropolitan districts that fund local infrastructure.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in this region is influenced by wildfire risk and historical hail damage, leading to higher premiums compared to the national average.

Migration & population flows

Colorado continues to see positive net domestic migration, though the pace has moderated compared to the peak years of the early 2020s.

Foreclosure doctrine

Colorado is a public trustee state, utilizing a non-judicial foreclosure process that generally allows for a streamlined timeline for lenders.

Disclosure doctrine

Colorado requires sellers to provide a comprehensive Seller's Property Disclosure form, covering known material defects and property conditions.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80908, El Paso County CO
Population
28,500
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$565,000
Median gross rent
$2,150
Median household income
$115,000
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.8%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
28%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
52%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
3.5%
Avg household size
2.9
White
82%
Hispanic
9.5%
Black
2.5%
Asian
3%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Assigned schools
Discovery Canyon CampusK-129/10Academy District 20Highly rated magnet-style school serving the northern area.
Lewis-Palmer High SchoolHigh8/10Lewis-Palmer D38Strong academic reputation and athletic programs.
School districts
Academy District 20HighLarge, high-performing district serving northern Colorado Springs.
Lewis-Palmer School District 38HighWell-regarded district serving the Monument and northern El Paso County area.
Utilities & services
ElectricMountain View Electric AssociationCooperative provider for the area.
Natural GasBlack Hills EnergyPrimary natural gas provider.
InternetXfinity / CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by specific subdivision.
Major employers & industries
US Air Force AcademyDefense/EducationMajor regional employer and anchor institution.
UCHealthHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Black Forest Regional Park
Park

Large regional park offering hiking trails and picnic areas.

Fox Run Regional Park
Park

Features extensive trails, ponds, and open space for community use.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Northern Colorado Springs Residential ExpansionResidentialOngoingContinuous development of new single-family subdivisions in the northern corridor.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 80908 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo