LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 25, 2026
C+
-10 / ±100
neutral
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
PC
Price-cut pressure
54% of listings with a cut
-100
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2% sale-to-list
+100
PM
Price momentum
-1.5% YoY median
-50
IS
Inventory & supply
4.4 months of supply
+50
MS
Market sentiment
cautiously optimistic
-50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80924 — Colorado Springs

El Paso County →Colorado Springs marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80924 housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase, with median sale prices softening slightly year-over-year while inventory levels have increased. Despite the longer days on market, the area remains attractive to family buyers due to its high-quality school district and newer housing stock. The market is shifting toward a more balanced environment, providing buyers with more leverage than in previous years.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking newer construction, high-quality schools, and a suburban lifestyle with convenient access to northern Colorado Springs amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 15.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$650,000
-1.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
102 days
Active listings
337
Listings with price cuts
54%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
56
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
43
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.5% year over year.

40
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 102 days on market with 4.4 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

43
Momentum/100

54% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is holding steady.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.9% · poverty 2.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,100$2,800$3,500$4,200$4,900

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+4.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
19,619

ZCTA 80924, El Paso County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
10.5%
Foreign-born residents
2,065
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
56.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
4.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
40.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
37.9%
Europe
29.4%
Asia
26.4%
Africa
6.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated schools within the Academy School District 20, which is consistently recognized for academic performance in the Colorado Springs region.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk common to the Front Range foothills and requires standard hazard insurance coverage.

Growth & development

The area is experiencing significant residential expansion with ongoing master-planned community development, supported by proximity to major employment hubs in northern Colorado Springs and the Air Force Academy.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car, with average travel times around 25 minutes to major employment centers in Colorado Springs and the I-25 corridor.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features extensive trail systems, proximity to Black Forest Regional Park, and easy access to shopping and dining at the nearby InterQuest Marketplace.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for newer single-family homes, with vacancy rates remaining low due to the area's popularity with families.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the aerospace, defense, and technology sectors, with major employers including the U.S. Air Force Academy and various tech firms in the northern corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is heavily reliant on the I-25 highway corridor for regional connectivity, with limited public transit options.

Development pipeline

Continued residential development is planned for the northern reaches of the ZIP, focusing on master-planned communities and supporting commercial infrastructure.

County appraisal district

The El Paso County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically occurring on a biennial cycle.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various Metropolitan Districts (MUDs) that fund infrastructure and public improvements.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk assessments and the age of housing stock.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80924, El Paso County CO
Population
19,619
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
85.4%
Median home value
$621,700
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$139,447
Median year built
2018
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
14.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+4.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
24.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
62.4%
Unemployment
2.9%
Poverty rate
2.8%
Avg household size
3.1
White
72.1%
Hispanic
12.5%
Asian
6.8%
Black
3.2%
Other
5.4%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 2024 profiles.

Assigned schools
Discovery Canyon CampusK-129/10Academy School District 20Highly rated K-12 campus serving the local community.
Edith Wolford ElementaryElementary8/10Academy School District 20Strong academic performance.
School districts
Academy School District 20ALarge, high-performing district serving the northern Colorado Springs area.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasColorado Springs UtilitiesMunicipal provider.
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by neighborhood.
Major employers & industries
U.S. Air Force AcademyDefense/EducationMajor regional employer.
OracleTechnologySignificant presence in the region.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Black Forest Regional Park
Park

Large regional park offering hiking trails and picnic areas.

InterQuest Marketplace
Shopping/Dining

Major retail and entertainment hub serving the northern Colorado Springs area.

Pine Creek Golf Club
Golf

Public golf course located in the vicinity.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Wolf Ranch ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new residential phases and community amenities.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 80924 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo