LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 85139 sells for about $380,000, or $205 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 75 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,900 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 85139 — Maricopa

Pinal County →refreshed Sep 28, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 85139 housing market shows signs of stability with a modest year-over-year price increase of 3.4%. While inventory levels remain elevated, demand is supported by the area's relative affordability compared to the broader Phoenix metro. Market conditions are currently balanced, though buyers remain sensitive to interest rate fluctuations.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters seeking more affordable housing options compared to the Phoenix core, though it requires tolerance for longer daily commutes.

Parent geography
Maricopa · no city intel reportPinal County →Arizona state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1,302.2 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$380,000
+3.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
75 days
Active listings
383
Listings with price cuts
25%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
65
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
67
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.4% year over year.

42
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 75 days on market with 6.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

64
Momentum/100

25% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

88
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 7.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$800$1,600$2,400$3,200$4,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
18,500

ZCTA 85139, Pinal County AZ

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area are generally considered low compared to larger urban centers in the region, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Maricopa Unified School District, which maintains a mix of ratings across its elementary and secondary campuses.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces risks primarily related to extreme heat and occasional dust storms, with standard flood insurance recommended for specific low-lying zones.

Growth & development

The area is experiencing steady residential expansion as a bedroom community for the Phoenix metro, with ongoing infrastructure improvements to support the growing population.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Senior Property Valuation Protection Option (Senior Freeze): Provides a 'freeze' on the valuation of the property for tax purposes, limiting the growth of the property tax burden for eligible seniors. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: The tax is calculated by applying an assessment ratio to the property's Limited Property Value (LPV). For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Full Cash Value or Limited Property Value) x Assessment Ratio = Net Assessed Value. The Net Assessed Value is then multiplied by the local tax rate. For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on State Route 347 to access the Phoenix employment core, a route that experiences significant congestion during peak hours.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to local community parks, walking trails, and proximity to the Ak-Chin Southern Dunes Golf Club, with limited retail options within the immediate ZIP.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate vacancy pressure and a growing inventory of single-family homes for rent, with rents tracking closely to regional averages.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely service-oriented, with many residents commuting to the Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale metropolitan area for employment in tech, healthcare, and government sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily dependent on private vehicles, with State Route 347 serving as the primary artery connecting the area to the regional highway network.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on expanding residential capacity and improving local road infrastructure to mitigate traffic bottlenecks.

County appraisal district

The Pinal County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically updated annually based on market sales data.

Special districts

Parcels may be subject to various special districts, including community facilities districts (CFDs) for infrastructure financing and local school district taxes.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and wind risks, with most homes requiring standard homeowner policies.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 85139, Pinal County AZ
Population
18,500
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$334,164
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$86,894
Median year built
2008
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
24.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
38.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.9%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
7.8%
Avg household size
3.1
White
58.5%
Hispanic
22.1%
Black
9.4%
Asian
3.2%
Other
6.8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Maricopa High SchoolHigh5/10Maricopa Unified School DistrictPrimary high school serving the area.
School districts
Maricopa Unified School DistrictBThe primary district serving the city of Maricopa and surrounding ZIPs.
Utilities & services
ElectricElectrical District No. 3 / APSPrimary providers for the region.
InternetCox Communications / CenturyLinkMajor broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
Maricopa Unified School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
City of MaricopaGovernmentSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 85139
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
2 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
2 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Ak-Chin Southern Dunes Golf Club
Golf Course

A premier championship golf course located within the area.

Copper Sky Recreation Complex
Sports Complex

Features aquatic centers, sports fields, and fitness facilities serving the broader Maricopa area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Residential Expansion ProjectsHousingUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new single-family subdivisions on the city's periphery.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2026) (within 12.5%).