LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 85193 sells for about $392,000, or $261 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 85 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 85193 — Casa Grande

Pinal County →refreshed Sep 28, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 85193 housing market shows solid demand with a median listing price of $535,000, driven by regional industrial growth. While days on market have increased, the area remains an attractive option for buyers seeking affordability relative to the Phoenix metro area. Note that some specific market metrics are based on current listing data as comprehensive closed-sale reports for this specific ZIP are limited.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and individuals seeking larger lot sizes and a quieter, rural-adjacent lifestyle while remaining within reach of the employment and retail amenities of Casa Grande.

Parent geography
Casa Grande · no city intel reportPinal County →Arizona state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 552.5 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$392,000
+4.2% year over year
Divergent · 26.7% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
85 days
Active listings
120
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

36
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 85 days on market with 6.5 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

69
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

62
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.2% · poverty 22.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Strong premium · +27.5%
Price vs rent, national
-3.4%
Explained by signals
-24.2%
Location premium
+27.5%
Gross rent yield
7.4%
Flood-zone share: +8.9%Household income: -11.4%Housing vacancy: +4.0%Unemployment: -16.1%College-educated share: -9.7%Owner occupancy: -5.0%

Built from 32 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · -2
Sale price, year over year0.86▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)88.14▲
Months of supply4▼
Pending sales, year over year-0.58▼
Days on market, year over year-49.5▲
New listings, year over year-0.5▲
Unemployment rate12.5▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0▼
Share sold above list0▼
Housing vacancy rate12.3▼
Sale-to-list ratio1▲
Inventory, year over year0.09▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$0$250,000$500,000$750,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$850$1,700$2,550$3,400$4,250

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
4,118

ZCTA 85193, Pinal County, AZ

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime data for this rural ZIP code is not determinable at a granular level, though it generally reflects the lower-density characteristics of Pinal County.

Schools & education

Schools serving this area are primarily part of the Casa Grande Elementary and Union High School districts, which generally maintain average performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard desert climate risks, including extreme heat and occasional flash flooding; property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and wind exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the expansion of the industrial and manufacturing corridors in nearby Casa Grande and the I-10 logistics hub.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Senior Property Valuation Protection Option (Senior Freeze): Provides a 'freeze' on the valuation of the property for tax purposes, limiting the growth of the property tax burden for eligible seniors. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: The tax is calculated by applying an assessment ratio to the property's Limited Property Value (LPV). For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Full Cash Value or Limited Property Value) x Assessment Ratio = Net Assessed Value. The Net Assessed Value is then multiplied by the local tax rate. For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on personal vehicles for commutes, with travel times averaging approximately 27.7 minutes to reach employment centers in Casa Grande or the Phoenix metro periphery.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to expansive desert landscapes, local parks in Casa Grande, and proximity to regional golf courses and outdoor recreational trails.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and a mix of single-family home rentals, with vacancy pressure remaining relatively low due to the area's affordability.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by manufacturing, logistics, and agricultural sectors, with significant employment provided by the industrial parks in the Casa Grande area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-dependent, with I-10 serving as the primary artery for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on the expansion of residential subdivisions and industrial sites bordering the Casa Grande city limits.

County appraisal district

The Pinal County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to determine full cash value for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels may be subject to various special districts, including school districts, fire districts, and potential community facilities districts (CFDs) for infrastructure financing.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are influenced by regional wildfire risk and the high-heat desert environment, with premiums trending upward.

Migration & population flows

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Foreclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Disclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 85193, Pinal County, AZ
Population
4,118
Median age
48.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$118,900
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$57,930
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
27.7 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
6.2%
Poverty rate
22.5%
Avg household size
2.6
White
72%
Hispanic
22%
Other
6%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Casa Grande Union High SchoolHighAverageCasa Grande Union High School DistrictPrimary high school serving the area.
Evergreen Elementary SchoolElementaryAverageCasa Grande Elementary School DistrictServes the local elementary student population.
School districts
Casa Grande Elementary School DistrictAverageLarge district serving the city and surrounding areas.
Casa Grande Union High School DistrictAverageProvides secondary education for the region.
Utilities & services
ElectricArizona Public Service (APS)Primary electricity provider.
WaterArizona Water CompanyProvides municipal water services.
InternetCenturyLink / CoxBroadband services available in most areas.
Major employers & industries
Lucid MotorsManufacturingMajor regional employer.
Frito-LayManufacturingSignificant local industrial presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 85193
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
3 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
7 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
3 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
8 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Casa Grande Mountain Park
Park

Provides extensive hiking and biking trails with scenic desert views.

Francisco Grande Hotel and Golf Resort
Golf Course

A historic landmark offering golf and lodging facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
I-10 Industrial Corridor ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingMajor infrastructure and industrial development project supporting regional job growth.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 36.5% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $535,000 (36.5% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: confirmed genuine market swing — the flagged $535,000 was independently re-read and corroborated by 2 source(s); it stands as the new anchor baseline.