LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 85194 sells for about $375,000, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are down 8.93% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 72 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,862 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 85194

Pinal County →refreshed Sep 28, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 85194 housing market is currently in a standoff, characterized by a slight decline in median listing prices and a shift toward a buyer's market. While transaction counts remain lower than previous years, the area continues to benefit from its role as a manufacturing and logistics hub in Pinal County. Market conditions are stable, with buyers exercising more caution due to current interest rate environments.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers seeking more land and lower price points compared to the Phoenix metro, as well as commuters working in the Pinal County industrial corridor. It appeals to those looking for a mix of rural-style ranchette living and access to modern suburban amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 209.1 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$375,000
-8.93% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
72 days
Active listings
145
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
50
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
5
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 8.9% year over year.

55
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 72 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

60
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 11.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
In line · +3.1%
Price vs rent, national
+6.8%
Explained by signals
+3.7%
Location premium
+3.1%
Gross rent yield
6.7%
Natural hazard risk: -0.2%Mortgage denial rate: +9.1%Flood-zone share: -0.6%Household income: -0.6%Housing vacancy: +12.1%Unemployment: -8.1%College-educated share: -4.5%Owner occupancy: -6.5%

Built from 148 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Softening · -19
Pending sales, year over year-0.49▼
New listings, year over year-0.43▲
Housing vacancy rate18.6▼
Share sold above list0.08▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.16▼
Unemployment rate9.2▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.98▼
Months of supply1.89▼
Inventory, year over year-0.17▲
Sale price, year over year0.08▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)1.33▲
Days on market, year over year8▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year4.44▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$750$1,500$2,250$3,000$3,750

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,200 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
68,927

ZCTA 85194, Pinal County AZ

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Casa Grande area are generally consistent with regional averages for Pinal County, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a steady presence, and trends have remained stable over the last reporting period.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 85194 area are part of the Casa Grande Elementary and Union High School districts, which generally receive average performance ratings. Educational quality is considered stable with ongoing efforts to improve student outcomes through district-wide initiatives.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to extreme heat and occasional flash flooding during monsoon season. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these environmental factors and the general wildfire risk profile of the Arizona desert.

Growth & development

Casa Grande serves as a major manufacturing and logistics hub for the Pinal County Growth Corridor, anchored by significant industrial developments. Infrastructure expansion is ongoing to support the rapid population growth and corporate relocations in the region.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Senior Property Valuation Protection Option (Senior Freeze): Provides a 'freeze' on the valuation of the property for tax purposes, limiting the growth of the property tax burden for eligible seniors. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: The tax is calculated by applying an assessment ratio to the property's Limited Property Value (LPV). For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Full Cash Value or Limited Property Value) x Assessment Ratio = Net Assessed Value. The Net Assessed Value is then multiplied by the local tax rate. For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with I-10 serving as the primary artery connecting the area to the Phoenix and Tucson employment cores. Transit options are limited, making the area most suitable for those working locally or within the Pinal County corridor.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks and desert trails, with proximity to the Casa Grande Ruins National Monument. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along the major thoroughfares near the I-10 interchanges.

Rental market

The rental market is experiencing a slight cooling trend with a year-over-year decline in median rents. Vacancy pressure remains moderate, and the area sees a mix of long-term residential tenants and some investor-owned single-family rentals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is driven by manufacturing, logistics, and healthcare, benefiting from its strategic location between Phoenix and Tucson. Major employers include regional distribution centers and industrial manufacturing facilities.

Transportation & infrastructure

null

Development pipeline

Development is focused on expanding residential subdivisions and industrial parks along the I-10 corridor to accommodate the growing workforce.

County appraisal district

null

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard Pinal County property tax levies, including school district and municipal taxes.

Insurance & hazard market

null

Migration & population flows

null

Foreclosure doctrine

null

Disclosure doctrine

null

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 85194, Pinal County AZ
Population
68,927
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.4%
Median home value
$310,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$62,450
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
27.6%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
21.8%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
11.2%
Avg household size
2.85
White
58.2%
Hispanic
32.5%
Black
4.1%
Asian
1.8%
Other
3.4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles and Pinal County economic reports.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Casa Grande Union High SchoolHighAverageCasa Grande Union High School DistrictServes the broader Casa Grande area.
Villago Middle SchoolMiddleAverageCasa Grande Elementary School DistrictProvides core middle school education for the district.
School districts
Casa Grande Elementary School DistrictBLarge district serving the majority of the city.
Casa Grande Union High School DistrictBPrimary high school provider for the region.
Utilities & services
ElectricArizona Public Service (APS)Primary provider for the region.
Natural GasSouthwest GasStandard service provider.
InternetCox CommunicationsMajor broadband provider in the area.
Water/SewerCity of Casa GrandeMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Lucid MotorsManufacturingMajor regional employer.
Banner Casa Grande Medical CenterHealthcareKey healthcare anchor.
Frito-LayManufacturingSignificant industrial employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 85194
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
4 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
11 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
10 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Casa Grande Ruins National Monument
Historic Site

A significant cultural landmark preserving ancient Hohokam structures.

Indian Valley Ranchettes
Residential Area

Known for larger rural parcels and open space.

Downtown Casa Grande
Shopping/Dining

The historic core featuring local businesses and community events.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Ghost Hollow EstatesResidentialUnder ConstructionActive builder inventory project contributing to local housing supply.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).