LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 85202 sells for about $325,000, or $255 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,335 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 85202 — Mesa

Maricopa County →refreshed Sep 30, 2026next refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 85202 housing market remains a competitive seller's market, characterized by balanced demand and a modest increase in days on market. Prices have shown slight year-over-year growth, supported by the area's strong employment base and central location. While inventory remains tight, the market is showing signs of stability as buyers and sellers adjust to current interest rate conditions.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for young professionals, students, and first-time homebuyers who value proximity to major employment centers and entertainment districts. It offers a balanced lifestyle with accessible amenities and a relatively affordable entry point compared to neighboring cities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 16.2 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$325,000
+1.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
38 days
Active listings
145
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
56
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.2% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 13.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$160,000$240,000$320,000$400,000$480,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$900$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
38,750

ZCTA 85202, Maricopa County AZ

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Mesa 85202 are generally consistent with urban averages for the Phoenix metro area, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends, though residents are encouraged to utilize neighborhood watch resources.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 85202 area are part of the Mesa Unified School District, which maintains a diverse range of academic performance levels. Many schools in the vicinity are rated as average, with ongoing efforts to improve student outcomes through specialized programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces typical desert climate risks, primarily extreme heat and occasional flash flooding during monsoon season. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these environmental factors and the general risk profile of the Phoenix metropolitan region.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport and major employment hubs in Tempe and Scottsdale. Infrastructure investments in light rail and highway expansions continue to support residential and commercial development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Senior Property Valuation Protection Option (Senior Freeze): Provides a 'freeze' on the valuation of the property for tax purposes, limiting the growth of the property tax burden for eligible seniors. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: The tax is calculated by applying an assessment ratio to the property's Limited Property Value (LPV). For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Full Cash Value or Limited Property Value) x Assessment Ratio = Net Assessed Value. The Net Assessed Value is then multiplied by the local tax rate. For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent access to the Loop 101 and US-60 freeways, facilitating commutes to downtown Phoenix, Tempe, and Chandler. Public transit options include local bus routes and proximity to the Valley Metro light rail system.

Recreation & amenities

The area features numerous community parks, including the expansive Mesa Riverview Park and nearby golf courses. Shopping and dining are concentrated in the Mesa Riverview and Tempe Marketplace districts, both within a short drive.

Rental market

The rental market is highly active with a mix of apartment complexes and single-family rentals. Vacancy rates remain low due to high demand from students and young professionals working in the nearby tech and education sectors.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by retail, healthcare, and education sectors, with significant employment provided by nearby corporate campuses in Tempe. The area benefits from a diverse industry mix and strong regional economic growth.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by major arterial roads and freeway access, with public transit provided by Valley Metro bus services. Infrastructure is focused on maintaining connectivity to the broader Phoenix metropolitan transit network.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on urban infill and the revitalization of older commercial corridors. Approved projects include mixed-use residential developments aimed at increasing housing density.

County appraisal district

The Maricopa County Assessor's office conducts annual property valuations based on market data and property characteristics. Assessments are subject to state-mandated caps on valuation increases.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school districts, community college districts, and fire districts. Some areas may also fall under specific utility or flood control district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable but sensitive to regional climate risks, including heat and storm damage. Premiums are generally competitive but reflect the broader risk profile of the Arizona desert environment.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 85202, Maricopa County AZ
Population
38,750
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
48.5%
Median home value
$334,200
Median gross rent
$1,335
Median household income
$71,619
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
51.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.4%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
13.8%
Avg household size
2.37
White
58.2%
Hispanic
24.5%
Black
6.1%
Asian
5.8%
Other
5.4%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Census Bureau ZCTA tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mesa High SchoolHighAverageMesa UnifiedServes a large portion of the ZIP.
Rhodes Junior HighMiddleAverageMesa UnifiedProvides core middle school education.
Crismon ElementaryElementaryAverageMesa UnifiedLocal elementary school serving the community.
School districts
Mesa Unified School DistrictBLarge district serving the majority of Mesa with diverse academic offerings.
Utilities & services
ElectricSRPPrimary electricity provider for the area.
Natural GasSouthwest GasStandard residential gas service.
Water/SewerCity of MesaMunicipal water and sewer services.
InternetCox CommunicationsMajor broadband provider in the region.
Major employers & industries
City of MesaGovernmentMajor regional employer.
Banner HealthHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
BoeingAerospaceLarge manufacturing presence in the region.
Major amenities · ZIP 85202
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
18 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Mesa Riverview Park
Park

Large community park with a lake, splash pad, and amphitheater.

Tempe Marketplace
Shopping/Dining

Major open-air shopping and entertainment center bordering the ZIP.

Dobson Ranch Golf Course
Golf

Public 18-hole golf course serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Mesa Riverview ExpansionMixed-useOngoingContinued development of retail and residential units near the park.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.