LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 85209 sells for about $450,000, or $258 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,711 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 85209 — Mesa

Maricopa County →refreshed Oct 1, 2026next refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 85209 housing market shows signs of stability with a median listing price of $450K and a sale-to-list ratio of 98%. While inventory remains tight, the area continues to attract buyers due to its growth potential and proximity to major employment hubs. Market conditions are currently favoring sellers, though price growth has moderated compared to previous years.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking a balance between suburban affordability and access to the Phoenix metro area. It attracts a mix of long-term residents and newer arrivals drawn to the area's master-planned communities and proximity to outdoor recreation.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 30.5 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$450,000
+1.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
312
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
56
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.2% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

60
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.9% · poverty 7.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700$3,150

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,200 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
43,150

ZCTA 85209, Maricopa County, AZ

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Mesa area are generally consistent with regional averages for suburban Maricopa County, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community outreach programs to address neighborhood safety.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 85209 area are primarily part of the Mesa Unified School District, which offers a mix of highly-rated magnet programs and standard neighborhood schools. Overall performance is considered average to above-average within the regional context.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces low risk from natural disasters, though extreme heat is a significant seasonal factor. Standard insurance coverage is readily available, with flood risk being minimal due to the arid climate and local drainage infrastructure.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to the Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport and ongoing expansion of the East Valley tech and manufacturing corridors. Infrastructure investment is focused on road widening and utility capacity to support continued residential growth.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Senior Property Valuation Protection Option (Senior Freeze): Provides a 'freeze' on the valuation of the property for tax purposes, limiting the growth of the property tax burden for eligible seniors. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: The tax is calculated by applying an assessment ratio to the property's Limited Property Value (LPV). For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Full Cash Value or Limited Property Value) x Assessment Ratio = Net Assessed Value. The Net Assessed Value is then multiplied by the local tax rate. For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via the US-60 and Loop 202 freeways, providing access to the broader Phoenix employment core. Average commute times are approximately 25 minutes, reflecting the suburban nature of the area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features numerous community parks, walking trails, and proximity to the Superstition Mountains for outdoor activities. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the major arterial roads like Ellsworth and Baseline.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate vacancy pressure and a mix of single-family home rentals and apartment complexes. Rent growth has stabilized following recent national trends.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by aerospace, education, and healthcare, with significant employment provided by the Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport and nearby higher education institutions. The area is experiencing growth in the tech and manufacturing sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with major highway access via US-60 and Loop 202. Public transit options are limited to bus routes connecting to the broader Valley Metro system.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on the continued build-out of master-planned communities and commercial expansion near the airport corridor. Zoning is primarily residential with increasing mixed-use commercial nodes.

County appraisal district

The Maricopa County Assessor determines property values based on market data, with assessments typically updated annually to reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school districts, community college districts, and potential HOA-managed infrastructure districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and heat-related risks, though the area is generally considered stable for residential coverage.

Migration & population flows

Arizona continues to see positive net domestic migration, with the Phoenix metro area being a primary destination for residents moving from other states.

Foreclosure doctrine

Arizona is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process under the deed of trust statutes.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive real estate disclosure statement covering the physical condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 85209, Maricopa County, AZ
Population
43,150
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.4%
Median home value
$363,800
Median gross rent
$1,711
Median household income
$84,432
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
4.8%
Renter share
27.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
41.5%
Population change
+1.8%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
14.2%
Mean commute
25 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.5%
Unemployment
3.9%
Poverty rate
7.3%
Avg household size
2.47
White
68.2%
Hispanic
18.5%
Black
4.2%
Asian
3.8%
Other
5.3%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and data.census.gov ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Desert Ridge High SchoolHigh7/10Mesa UnifiedHighly rated for academic performance and extracurriculars.
Gateway Polytechnic AcademyElementary6/10Queen Creek UnifiedServes the southern portion of the ZIP.
School districts
Mesa Unified School DistrictBThe largest district in the state, serving the majority of the ZIP.
Queen Creek Unified School DistrictAServes the southern boundary of the ZIP with high accountability scores.
Utilities & services
ElectricSRPPrimary provider for the area.
Natural GasSouthwest GasStandard residential service.
InternetCox CommunicationsBroadband and fiber options available.
Water/SewerCity of MesaMunicipal utility service.
Major employers & industries
Phoenix-Mesa Gateway AirportAviation/LogisticsMajor regional employment hub.
Banner HealthHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Arizona State University (Polytechnic)EducationMajor anchor institution.
Major amenities · ZIP 85209
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Desert Trails Park
Park

Features extensive hiking and biking trails with desert scenery.

Superstition Springs Center
Shopping

Major regional shopping and dining hub located nearby.

Las Sendas Golf Club
Golf

Public-access championship golf course serving the area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Gateway Airport ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingMulti-phase expansion to increase terminal capacity and cargo operations.
Eastmark Master PlanResidentialUnder ConstructionLarge-scale mixed-use community development continuing to add housing and commercial space.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.