LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 88418 sells for about $145,000, or $112 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 84 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 88418 — Des Moines

Union County →refreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 88418 is characterized by low volume and stable, modest price growth. The market is driven by local demand and limited inventory, with no significant development or economic shifts impacting the area.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for those seeking rural, low-cost living, ranching opportunities, or quiet retirement, as it lacks the amenities and employment density required by commuters or families seeking urban services.

Parent geography
Des Moines · no city intel reportUnion County →New Mexico state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1,458.6 km²Water area · 1.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$145,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
84 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
8%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

39
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 84 days on market with 6.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

8% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.5% · poverty 14.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$105,000$120,000$135,000$150,000$165,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$720$810$900$990$1,080

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
285

ZCTA 88418, Union County NM

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Des Moines, NM are generally low, consistent with rural Union County trends, though specific localized data is limited.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Des Moines Municipal School District, which provides small-scale rural education; performance metrics are limited due to the small student population.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk typical of high-plains New Mexico, with standard insurance requirements for rural properties.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is minimal, driven primarily by local agriculture and ranching with no major industrial or infrastructure projects currently underway.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level by Union County; the area lacks significant special district overlays like MUDs or PIDs.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily by private vehicle, with long drive times to regional employment hubs in Raton or Clayton.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on outdoor activities, including access to nearby Capulin Volcano National Monument and rural open spaces.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely thin with very low turnover and limited institutional investor presence.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily reliant on agriculture, ranching, and small-scale local services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is non-existent; residents rely entirely on personal vehicles for transportation.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in this ZIP.

County appraisal district

Union County Assessor manages property valuations based on standard New Mexico assessment cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard county and school district levies; no complex special utility districts are present.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability is stable, though premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk factors.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration is stagnant, with little population growth or decline observed.

Foreclosure doctrine

New Mexico is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement covering known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 88418, Union County NM
Population
285
Median age
52.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82%
Median home value
$135,000
Median gross rent
$720
Median household income
$38,450
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
15%
Renter share
18%
Owner cost burden
12%
Renter cost burden
25%
Population change
-0.5%
Work-from-home share
8%
Mean commute
28 min
Bachelor's or higher
18%
Unemployment
4.5%
Poverty rate
14%
Avg household size
2.1
White
88%
Hispanic
9%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 88418 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Des Moines Elementary/High SchoolK-12N/ADes Moines Municipal SchoolsSmall rural school serving the local community.
School districts
Des Moines Municipal SchoolsN/ASmall district serving the immediate Des Moines area.
Utilities & services
ElectricFarmers Electric CooperativePrimary rural electric provider.
InternetVarious Satellite/Fixed WirelessLimited high-speed options available.
Major employers & industries
Local Ranching OperationsAgriculturePrimary local industry.
Des Moines Municipal SchoolsEducationMajor local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 88418
Family fun & things to do
1 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Capulin Volcano National Monument
National Park

A major regional landmark located near the ZIP offering hiking and scenic views.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.