LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 89701 sells for about $540,000, or $279 per square foot.

Prices are up +28.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 72 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,153 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from Storey County, Nevada (county-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 89701 — Mark Twain

Carson City County →Reno marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 89701 housing market remains stable with moderate price appreciation and consistent demand from local buyers. While inventory remains tight, the market is supported by a steady regional economy and the area's relative affordability compared to the broader Reno-Tahoe market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters seeking a balance between the affordability of Carson City and the employment opportunities of the greater Reno-Tahoe region.

Parent geography
Mark Twain · no city intel reportStorey County →Reno market →Nevada state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 90.2 km²Water area · 1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$540,000
Inherited · Storey County figure+28.7% year over year
Divergent · 19.5% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
72 days
Active listings
86
Listings with price cuts
14%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
94.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 28.7% year over year.

55
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 72 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

60
Momentum/100

14% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 94.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.1% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$220,000$330,000$440,000$550,000$660,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,200$1,800$2,400$3,000$3,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
29,258

ZCTA 89701, Carson City NV

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
13.1%
Foreign-born residents
3,775
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
49.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
6.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
27.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
75.9%
Asia
17.7%
Europe
6.4%
Africa
0.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in Carson City are generally stable, with rates comparable to other mid-sized regional hubs in Northern Nevada.

Schools & education

Schools in the area are part of the Carson City School District, which maintains a standard academic performance profile consistent with state averages.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk common to the Eastern Sierra region, with standard insurance requirements for properties in wildland-urban interface zones.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by state government operations, healthcare, and proximity to the expanding industrial and logistics hubs in the Reno-Sparks corridor.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Carson City Assessor based on a formula involving the taxable value of land and improvements, subject to state-mandated caps on annual increases.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically experience a 20-minute average commute, with easy access to US-395 and I-580 for travel toward Reno or Lake Tahoe.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers extensive access to outdoor amenities including the Carson River, numerous city parks, and proximity to Sierra Nevada hiking trails and golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand and low vacancy pressure, with a mix of long-term residential rentals and limited short-term vacation housing.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the Nevada state government, regional healthcare providers, and a growing service sector supporting the capital city.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including US-395 and US-50, facilitating regional transit to Reno and the surrounding mountain communities.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the modernization of the historic downtown core to support increased residential density.

County appraisal district

The Carson City Assessor manages property valuations, ensuring compliance with Nevada's constitutional tax caps.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the Carson City School District and various municipal utility service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk assessments and state-level regulatory oversight.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 89701, Carson City NV
Population
29,258
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.4%
Median home value
$415,800
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$73,184
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
4.1%
Renter share
41.6%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
12.1%
Mean commute
20 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.5%
Unemployment
5.1%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Avg household size
2.45
White
78.2%
Hispanic
15.4%
Other
6.4%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools · 2
Carson High SchoolHighAverageCarson City School DistrictPrimary public high school serving the ZIP.
Carson Middle SchoolMiddleAverageCarson City School DistrictServes the central portion of the ZIP.
School districts
Carson City School DistrictBThe sole district serving the city, managing all public K-12 education.
Utilities & services
ElectricNV EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSouthwest GasStandard residential service.
InternetCharter SpectrumBroadband coverage throughout the ZIP.
Major employers & industries
State of NevadaGovernmentMajor regional employer.
Carson Tahoe HealthHealthcarePrimary regional medical provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 89701
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
11 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
13 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Carson River
Waterfront

Provides extensive trail systems and recreational fishing access.

Mills Park
Park

Central community park featuring sports facilities and event spaces.

Eagle Valley Golf Course
Golf

Public golf facility serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Carson RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase project to improve pedestrian infrastructure and commercial density.
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$377,667
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Median asking rent
$2,168/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 5 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price diverges 19.7% from the nearest retained anchor (researched-property base layer) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $452,000 could not be independently corroborated and was removed pending review (no prior-cycle value to revert to); the case is under review in the Command Center.