LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 89830 sells for about $130,000, or $115 per square foot.

Homes take about 180 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 89830 — Montello

Elko County →refreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 89830 is characterized by extreme low-volume, rural conditions with very little inventory turnover. Prices remain stable due to the lack of new development and the specialized nature of the local property market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for those seeking extreme isolation, rural land owners, or individuals working in remote mining and agricultural sectors.

Parent geography
Montello · no city intel reportElko County →Nevada state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 557.7 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$130,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
180 days
Active listings
5
Sale-to-list ratio
95%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
50
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.

0
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 180 days on market with 12.0 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

74
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 95% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

75
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.0% · poverty 18.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420262028$75,000$100,000$125,000$150,000$175,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420262028$540$630$720$810$900

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population base
130

ZCTA 89830, Elko County NV

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0%
Foreign-born residents
0
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
—
Non-citizens (of population)
—
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
—

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Not determinable due to the extremely low population density and lack of localized reporting in the remote Montello area.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Elko County School District, which provides remote rural education services; specific school-level ratings for this isolated ZIP are not determinable.

Environmental & hazard

The region is characterized by high wildfire risk typical of the Nevada sagebrush steppe and requires standard rural property insurance coverage.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is minimal, driven primarily by regional ranching, mining support, and transit-related services along the I-80 corridor.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Elko County based on the state's uniform valuation formula; there are no local municipal income taxes.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is exclusively by private vehicle, with long drive times to employment centers in Elko or West Wendover.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is limited to vast open-space access, off-roading, and proximity to remote public lands managed by the BLM.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely thin with negligible turnover and limited institutional investor presence.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the Elko County mining industry and regional agricultural operations.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely dependent on private vehicle use via US-93 and nearby I-80.

Development pipeline

No major commercial or residential developments are currently planned for this remote area.

County appraisal district

Elko County Assessor maintains property valuations based on annual market analysis and state-mandated assessment cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Elko County general tax levies and regional school district funding.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability is standard for rural Nevada, though wildfire risk remains a primary underwriting factor.

Foreclosure doctrine

Nevada is a non-judicial foreclosure state with specific notice requirements for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive real estate disclosure form covering known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 89830, Elko County NV
Population
130
Median age
52.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65%
Median home value
$125,000
Median gross rent
$750
Median household income
$35,000
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
55%
Renter share
35%
Owner cost burden
15%
Renter cost burden
25%
Work-from-home share
10%
Mean commute
35 min
Bachelor's or higher
12%
Unemployment
4%
Poverty rate
18%
Avg household size
2.1
White
92%
Hispanic
5%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Montello ElementaryElementaryN/AElko County School DistrictSmall rural school serving the local community.
School districts
Elko County School DistrictSatisfactoryCovers the entirety of Elko County with centralized administration.
Utilities & services
ElectricNV EnergyPrimary regional provider.
InternetSatellite/Fixed WirelessLimited terrestrial broadband availability.
Major employers & industries
Elko County Mining OperationsMiningMajor regional employer.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest
Public Land

Provides vast wilderness access for outdoor recreation.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.