LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 90039 sells for about $1,467,500, or $894 per square foot.

Prices are up +18.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 90039 — Los Angeles

Los Angeles County →refreshed Oct 15, 2026next refresh Nov 14, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 90039 housing market remains highly competitive with limited inventory driving sustained price appreciation. While interest rates have tempered buyer activity, demand for well-located properties in this enclave remains robust. Figures for months of supply and specific tax rates are based on current market snapshots and local assessment trends.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is ideal for families and professionals seeking a suburban-like atmosphere within the city, offering a balance of outdoor recreation and proximity to major employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 9.4 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,467,500
+18.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
111
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
83
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 18.3% year over year.

79
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 7.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$700,000$1,050,000$1,400,000$1,750,000$2,100,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,000$9,000$12,000$15,000$18,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−120 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
28,884

ZCTA 90039, Los Angeles County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area are generally consistent with broader Los Angeles trends, with property crime being the primary concern for residents compared to violent crime.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Los Angeles Unified School District, with local schools generally receiving moderate to high performance ratings from state and independent evaluators.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk due to its proximity to the Santa Monica Mountains and Griffith Park, with standard earthquake preparedness required for all regional properties.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major media and entertainment hubs in Burbank and Hollywood, with ongoing infill development and residential renovation projects.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (Los Angeles County, California) — County Assessment Roll: Requires all real property to be appraised by the County Assessor to establish an assessed value, which serves as the basis for all property tax levies.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to the I-5 and CA-2 freeways, providing direct access to Downtown Los Angeles and the San Fernando Valley, though peak-hour congestion is significant.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features extensive access to Griffith Park, the Los Angeles River Greenway, and numerous local hiking trails, alongside proximity to the shopping and dining districts of Atwater Village.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, with a mix of single-family rentals and older apartment stock; short-term rental activity is strictly regulated by city ordinance.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the entertainment, media, and creative industries concentrated in the nearby Burbank and Hollywood corridors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major freeway arteries and local bus lines, with limited direct rail access, necessitating reliance on personal vehicles for most commutes.

Development pipeline

Development is largely constrained by existing density, with current planning efforts focused on transit-oriented development and ADU expansion.

County appraisal district

The Los Angeles County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically reflecting the purchase price at the time of the last transfer.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard Los Angeles County property tax levies, including various school district and municipal service bonds.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk, with many carriers limiting new policies in high-hazard zones.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 90039, Los Angeles County CA
Population
28,884
Median age
39.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
48.2%
Median home value
$1,264,500
Median gross rent
$2,150
Median household income
$125,000
Median year built
1952
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
51.8%
Owner cost burden
32.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
-0.8%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
31.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
62.4%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
7.2%
Avg household size
2.45
White
52.1%
Hispanic
28.4%
Asian
12.3%
Black
2.1%
Other
5.1%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter ZCTA 90039 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 5

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Allesandro ElementaryElementary
Atwater Avenue ElementaryElementary7/10LAUSD
Clifford Street Elementary Math & Technology MagnetElementary
Glenfeliz Boulevard ElementaryElementary
Ivanhoe ElementaryElementary
School districts
Los Angeles Unified School DistrictB-The second-largest school district in the US, managing all public schools in the ZIP.
Utilities & services
ElectricLADWPMunicipal provider for the City of Los Angeles.
Natural GasSoCalGasRegional provider.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TPrimary broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
Walt Disney CompanyEntertainmentMajor regional employer in nearby Burbank.
Warner Bros. DiscoveryEntertainmentSignificant presence in the adjacent media district.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Griffith Park
Park

One of the largest urban parks in North America, offering extensive hiking trails and iconic views.

Los Angeles River Greenway
Trail

A popular paved path for cycling and walking along the river corridor.

Atwater Village Shopping District
Retail

A vibrant commercial strip featuring independent boutiques, cafes, and restaurants.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
LA River RevitalizationInfrastructureOngoingA long-term project to restore the river ecosystem and improve public access and recreation.
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$2,649,375
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Median asking rent
$7,500/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 5 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price diverges 44.6% from the nearest retained anchor (researched-property base layer) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict.