LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 90062 sells for about $698,291, or $474 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,531 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 90062 — Los Angeles

Los Angeles County →refreshed Oct 9, 2026next refresh Nov 8, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 90062 housing market shows stability with a median home value of $698,291 and a modest year-over-year price increase of 2.2%. While inventory remains tight, the market is driven by steady demand for entry-level housing and transit-oriented accessibility. Investors remain active, though the regulatory environment for rentals requires careful management.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for investors and budget-conscious buyers willing to navigate a complex regulatory environment. It offers a more accessible entry point into the Los Angeles market compared to neighboring areas, though it requires active management for rental properties.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 4.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$698,291
+2.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
32 days
Active listings
112
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.2% year over year.

85
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 2.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

65
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 19.2% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,150$4,200$5,250$6,300$7,350

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−450 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
32,110

ZCTA 90062, Los Angeles County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area remain a significant concern, with property and violent crime incidents reported at levels higher than the national average. Local law enforcement continues to prioritize community-based safety initiatives to address these ongoing trends.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the area generally receive mixed performance ratings, with many institutions facing challenges in standardized testing outcomes compared to the broader Los Angeles Unified School District average.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily subject to urban-related hazards such as fire risk and seismic activity common to the Los Angeles basin. Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire exposure and general market hardening.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major Los Angeles employment hubs and ongoing infill development. Infrastructure projects focus on transit-oriented improvements and local streetscape enhancements.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (Los Angeles County, California) — County Assessment Roll: Requires all real property to be appraised by the County Assessor to establish an assessed value, which serves as the basis for all property tax levies.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically face significant commute times to major employment centers in Downtown Los Angeles and the Westside, relying heavily on the I-10 and I-110 freeway corridors. Public transit options include local bus lines with connections to the Metro rail system.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks and community centers, with proximity to larger regional attractions like Exposition Park and the Natural History Museum. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along major arterial corridors like Western and Vermont Avenues.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, heavily influenced by strict local rent control ordinances. Investor activity is focused on value-add opportunities in older multi-family housing stock.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and public sector employment. Proximity to Downtown Los Angeles provides access to a diverse mix of professional services and creative industries.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a dense network of bus routes and the Metro K Line, providing critical transit access to the broader Los Angeles region. Highway access is dominated by the I-10 and I-110 freeways.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on transit-oriented housing projects near the K Line stations. City planning efforts prioritize increasing density while maintaining existing neighborhood character.

County appraisal district

The Los Angeles County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically reflecting purchase price plus annual adjustments under Proposition 13.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Los Angeles Unified School District taxes and various municipal service assessments. Special districts for flood control and sanitation are standard.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are tightening due to regional wildfire and earthquake risks. Premiums are generally increasing, and some carriers have restricted new policy issuance in high-risk zones.

Migration & population flows

California continues to experience net domestic out-migration, though urban centers like Los Angeles maintain steady population levels due to international migration and natural increase.

Foreclosure doctrine

California is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process under the deed of trust. Borrowers have specific rights to cure defaults before a trustee sale.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Transfer Disclosure Statement (TDS) covering all known material defects. Additional disclosures regarding natural hazards and environmental risks are mandatory.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 90062, Los Angeles County, CA
Population
32,110
Median age
35.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
38.2%
Median home value
$698,291
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$62,450
Median year built
1952
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
61.8%
Owner cost burden
34.5%
Renter cost burden
52.1%
Population change
-0.8%
Net migration
-450
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
6.8%
Poverty rate
19.2%
Avg household size
3.41
Hispanic or Latino
52.1%
Black or African American
38.5%
White
4.2%
Asian
2.1%
Other
3.1%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates and local market reports.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Manual Arts Senior HighHigh3/10LAUSDServes the local community with a focus on vocational and academic programs.
Crenshaw High SchoolHigh2/10LAUSDHistoric school with ongoing efforts to improve student outcomes.
School districts
Los Angeles Unified School DistrictCLarge urban district serving the majority of the city; currently undergoing significant administrative restructuring.
Utilities & services
ElectricLADWPMunicipal provider for the City of Los Angeles.
Natural GasSoCalGasPrimary regional provider.
Water/SewerLADWPMunicipal service.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TMajor providers offering cable and fiber options.
Major employers & industries
City of Los AngelesGovernmentMajor regional employer.
LAUSDEducationLargest school district employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 90062
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Exposition Park
Park/Museum District

Major regional hub featuring the Natural History Museum and California Science Center.

Leimert Park Village
Cultural District

Historic center for African American arts and culture with local shopping and dining.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Crenshaw/LAX Transit CorridorInfrastructureCompletedMajor light rail expansion improving connectivity to the regional transit network.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.