LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 91201 sells for about $1,300,000, or $785 per square foot.

Prices are up +51.95% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,300 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 91201 — Glendale

Los Angeles County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 91201 housing market remains tight with limited inventory, supporting high median sale prices despite broader economic headwinds. While year-over-year price growth has moderated, the area continues to attract buyers due to its central location and proximity to major employment hubs. Current conditions reflect a stable but competitive environment for prospective homeowners.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and professionals working in the Burbank/Glendale media corridor who prioritize access to urban amenities and established neighborhoods.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 6.2 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,300,000
+51.95% year over year
Divergent · 16.1% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
38 days
Active listings
24
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
85
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 52.0% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 9.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$500,000$1,000,000$1,500,000$2,000,000$2,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$8,000$12,000$16,000$20,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
22,163

ZCTA 91201, Los Angeles County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Glendale area are generally lower than the Los Angeles County average, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a consistent presence to manage urban safety trends.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Glendale Unified School District, which is generally well-regarded for its academic performance and diverse extracurricular offerings.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk due to its proximity to the Verdugo Mountains and urban-wildland interface, necessitating adherence to strict local fire-safety codes.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Glendale and Burbank employment hubs, including major media, entertainment, and healthcare employers.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (Los Angeles County, California) — County Assessment Roll: Requires all real property to be appraised by the County Assessor to establish an assessed value, which serves as the basis for all property tax levies.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to the I-5 and SR-134 freeways, providing direct access to Downtown Los Angeles and the Burbank media district.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features access to the Verdugo Mountains for hiking, several local community parks, and proximity to the shopping and dining districts of downtown Glendale.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the area's central location and limited new multi-family supply.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the entertainment, healthcare, and retail sectors, with major employers including Disney, Warner Bros, and Glendale Adventist Medical Center.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the Glendale Beeline bus system and is within reach of Metrolink stations in Glendale and Burbank.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development focuses on infill multi-family housing and mixed-use projects near the downtown core.

County appraisal district

The Los Angeles County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically occurring upon change of ownership.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard Los Angeles County property tax levies, including school district and community college district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk, with many carriers tightening underwriting standards in the area.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 91201, Los Angeles County, CA
Population
22,163
Median age
41.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52%
Median home value
$1,105,690
Median gross rent
$2,200
Median household income
$88,393
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
48%
Owner cost burden
35%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
32 min
Bachelor's or higher
42%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
9.5%
Avg household size
2.8
White
65%
Hispanic
20%
Asian
10%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 91201 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

John Muir ElementaryElementary7/10Glendale UnifiedHighly rated local elementary school.
Herbert Hoover HighHigh6/10Glendale UnifiedServes the broader Glendale community.
School districts
Glendale Unified School DistrictB+Large district serving the majority of Glendale with a focus on college readiness.
Utilities & services
ElectricGlendale Water & PowerMunicipal provider.
WaterGlendale Water & PowerMunicipal provider.
Natural GasSoCalGasRegional provider.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband availability varies by street.
Major employers & industries
DisneyEntertainmentMajor regional employer.
Warner BrosEntertainmentMajor regional employer.
Glendale Adventist Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 91201
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Verdugo Mountains
Park/Open Space

Extensive hiking and biking trails with panoramic views.

Brand Park
Park

Historic park featuring the Brand Library and Art Center.

Americana at Brand
Shopping/Dining

Major outdoor shopping and entertainment destination nearby.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Glendale Downtown Specific PlanMixed-UseOngoingMulti-year initiative to increase density and transit-oriented development.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 23.0% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $1,599,000 (23.0% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $1,599,000 (+23% vs the prior refresh cycle) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.