LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 91361 sells for about $1,800,000, or $722 per square foot.

Prices are up +13.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 53 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $4,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 91361 — Thousand Oaks

Ventura County →Los Angeles County →spans 2 countiesOxnard marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 91361 housing market remains resilient with high median prices driven by limited inventory and strong demand for luxury suburban living. While price growth has moderated, the market remains competitive for well-priced properties. Buyers are increasingly selective, focusing on move-in ready homes in top-rated school zones.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and established professionals seeking high-quality schools and a suburban lifestyle. It is less suited for budget-conscious renters or those requiring immediate access to urban transit hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 74.8 km²Water area · 1.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,800,000
+13.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
53 days
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 13.3% year over year.

64
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 53 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 4.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,050,000$1,400,000$1,750,000$2,100,000$2,450,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$7,000$10,500$14,000$17,500$21,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−120 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
20,262

ZCTA 91361, Ventura County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Westlake Village generally experiences low crime rates compared to regional averages in Ventura County. Reported trends remain stable with property crime being the primary concern for residents.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are highly rated, primarily falling under the Conejo Valley Unified School District. The district is recognized for strong academic performance and college readiness metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces significant wildfire risk due to its proximity to wildland-urban interface zones. Residents are subject to strict fire-safety building codes and insurance premiums reflect these environmental hazards.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by corporate headquarters and professional services in the Westlake Village business corridor. Infrastructure is mature with limited new large-scale residential development capacity.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize the US-101 corridor to reach employment hubs in Thousand Oaks or the San Fernando Valley. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle use the standard for daily travel.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to Westlake Lake, numerous community parks, and championship golf courses. High-end shopping and dining are concentrated in the Westlake Village Promenade and surrounding centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for luxury single-family homes and upscale apartments. Vacancy rates remain low, though rent growth has moderated compared to the post-pandemic peak.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the healthcare, technology, and professional services sectors. Major employers include regional corporate offices and medical centers in the Thousand Oaks area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the US-101 freeway, providing the primary artery for regional travel. Local bus services are provided by the Thousand Oaks Transit system.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by city planning departments with a focus on maintaining low-density residential character. Current projects are limited to infill and commercial upgrades.

County appraisal district

The Ventura County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically occurring upon change of ownership. The office provides online portals for property tax and assessment inquiries.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including the Conejo Valley Unified School District and local water/sanitation districts. Some areas may have additional Mello-Roos assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability is tightening due to wildfire risk, with many homeowners relying on the California FAIR Plan. Premiums have seen significant increases over the past three years.

Migration & population flows

California continues to see net domestic out-migration, though high-income areas like Westlake Village maintain stable population levels due to local economic anchors.

Foreclosure doctrine

California utilizes a non-judicial foreclosure process, allowing for a relatively streamlined timeline for lenders. Sellers are required to provide comprehensive disclosures regarding property condition and hazards.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers must provide a Transfer Disclosure Statement covering all known material defects. Additional disclosures regarding natural hazard zones, such as fire and seismic risks, are mandatory.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 91361, Ventura County CA
Population
20,262
Median age
50.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.4%
Median home value
$1,433,300
Median gross rent
$3,250
Median household income
$168,450
Median year built
1984
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
27.6%
Owner cost burden
31.2%
Renter cost burden
42.5%
Population change
-0.8%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
28.4%
Mean commute
31.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
68.2%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
4.8%
Avg household size
2.41
White
74.2%
Asian
11.5%
Hispanic
9.8%
Other
4.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 91361 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Westlake High SchoolHigh9/10Conejo Valley UnifiedHighly regarded for academic and athletic programs.
White Oak ElementaryElementary8/10Conejo Valley UnifiedStrong community involvement and test scores.
School districts
Conejo Valley Unified School DistrictALarge district serving the majority of the area with high accountability scores.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSoCalGasStandard service provider.
InternetSpectrum/FrontierBroadband availability varies by specific neighborhood.
WaterCalleguas Municipal Water DistrictRegional water wholesaler.
Major employers & industries
Dole Food CompanyAgriculture/CorporateRegional headquarters.
PennyMac Financial ServicesFinanceMajor local employer.
Los Robles Regional Medical CenterHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 91361
Theme, amusement & water parks
16 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
16 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 20 mi
Golf
12 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Westlake Lake
Waterfront

Private lake offering boating and scenic views for residents.

Westlake Village Promenade
Shopping

Major retail and dining hub serving the local community.

Westlake Golf Course
Golf

Public-access course located within the heart of the community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Westlake Village Mixed-Use ExpansionCommercialApprovedPlanned renovation of existing retail space to include additional office and dining capacity.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.