LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 91761 sells for about $689,000, or $375 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,136 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 91761 — Ontario

San Bernardino County →refreshed Sep 15, 2026next refresh Oct 15, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 91761 housing market remains stable with a median price of $689,000, supported by consistent demand from the logistics-driven workforce. While price growth has moderated, the area continues to offer a lower entry point compared to the broader Southern California region. Investors and families are the primary market participants, though vacancy management remains a key factor for rental properties.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and logistics-sector commuters seeking a lower price point compared to coastal Southern California. It offers a balance of accessibility and affordability, though it requires an understanding of local market nuances.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 73.8 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$689,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
326
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.0% · poverty 9.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,800$3,500$4,200$4,900$5,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
62,935

ZCTA 91761, San Bernardino County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Ontario are generally consistent with regional averages for the Inland Empire, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community outreach programs to address safety trends.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 91761 area are primarily part of the Ontario-Montclair and Chaffey Joint Union High School districts, with performance ratings varying significantly across individual campuses.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from seismic activity common to Southern California and occasional high-wind events. Flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage management is a standard municipal priority.

Growth & development

The area benefits from its proximity to the Ontario International Airport and major logistics hubs, driving consistent demand for industrial and residential development. Infrastructure expansion continues to support the region's role as a key Inland Empire logistics center.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on the I-10 and I-15 corridors for commuting to employment centers in the Inland Empire or Los Angeles County. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle use the primary mode of transportation.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks and is within short driving distance of regional shopping centers like Ontario Mills. Outdoor recreation is supported by proximity to mountain trails and community sports facilities.

Rental market

The rental market shows moderate vacancy pressure with a steady demand driven by the logistics workforce. Investors remain active, though the market requires careful management due to tenant stability considerations.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily anchored by the logistics, warehousing, and transportation sectors due to the proximity of the airport and major highway interchanges. Retail and service industries also provide significant employment opportunities.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of major freeways including the I-10 and I-15, facilitating regional freight and commuter traffic. Public transit is primarily provided by local bus services with limited rail connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on mixed-use projects and industrial expansion near the airport corridor. Municipal planning emphasizes balancing logistics growth with residential infrastructure needs.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special district assessments for school bonds, flood control, and utility services typical of San Bernardino County.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and seismic risk factors, with market availability remaining stable but sensitive to state-wide trends.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 91761, San Bernardino County, CA
Population
62,935
Median age
34.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
69%
Median home value
$590,000
Median gross rent
$2,150
Median household income
$97,396
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
2.7%
Renter share
31%
Owner cost burden
34%
Renter cost burden
48%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
34 min
Bachelor's or higher
22%
Unemployment
6%
Poverty rate
9%
Avg household size
3.6
Hispanic or Latino
62%
White
15%
Asian
12%
Black or African American
8%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Ontario High SchoolHigh5/10Chaffey Joint Union HighServes the broader Ontario area.
Vineyard Junior HighMiddle6/10Ontario-MontclairLocal middle school serving the ZIP.
School districts
Ontario-Montclair School DistrictB-Large district serving elementary and middle school students.
Chaffey Joint Union High School DistrictBCovers high school education for the area.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary electricity provider.
Natural GasSoCalGasPrimary natural gas provider.
WaterCity of OntarioMunicipal water service.
InternetSpectrum/FrontierMajor broadband providers.
Major employers & industries
Ontario International AirportTransportationMajor regional employer.
Logistics/Warehousing HubsLogisticsAnchor industry for the region.
Major amenities · ZIP 91761
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Ontario Mills
Shopping

A major regional outlet shopping destination serving the Inland Empire.

Cucamonga-Guasti Regional Park
Park

Features lakes, fishing, and picnic areas serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Ontario International Airport ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinuous terminal and cargo facility upgrades to support regional growth.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.