LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 91910 sells for about $900,000, or $550 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 16 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,022 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 91910 — Chula Vista

San Diego County →refreshed Sep 15, 2026next refresh Oct 15, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 91910 housing market shows resilience with a median price of $900,000 and a tightening supply of inventory. While year-over-year prices have seen a slight correction, the rapid turnover of listings suggests sustained buyer demand in this established Chula Vista neighborhood.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters seeking a balance between urban accessibility and established residential neighborhoods in the South Bay.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 32.6 km²Water area · 4.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$900,000
-2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 2.4% off nearest
Days on market
16 days
Active listings
34
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100.8%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.4% year over year.

93
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 16 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

80
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100.8% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

73
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.5% · poverty 10.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
77,123

ZCTA 91910, San Diego County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in Chula Vista are generally consistent with regional averages for the San Diego metro area, with property crime being the primary concern in urbanized ZIPs like 91910.

Schools & education

Schools in the 91910 area are served primarily by the Chula Vista Elementary and Sweetwater Union High School Districts, which maintain a mix of ratings reflecting the diverse urban character of the community.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk typical of Southern California and is subject to standard regional flood and seismic hazard disclosures.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the San Diego employment core and ongoing redevelopment efforts in the Chula Vista bayfront and downtown areas.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to I-805 and I-5, providing a standard commute to downtown San Diego and major employment hubs in the South Bay.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to local parks, the Chula Vista Marina, and various shopping districts along the E Street and Broadway corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, with a significant portion of the housing stock in 91910 being renter-occupied.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by education, healthcare, and government services, with significant employment spillover from the broader San Diego metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the San Diego Trolley Blue Line and major highway corridors, facilitating transit-oriented development.

Development pipeline

Ongoing urban infill and transit-oriented development projects are concentrated near the downtown Chula Vista transit hub.

County appraisal district

The San Diego County Assessor maintains property valuations based on annual assessment rolls and Proposition 13 limitations.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special assessments including school district bonds and municipal utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk and broader California market volatility.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 91910, San Diego County, CA
Population
77,123
Median age
38 yrs
Owner-occupancy
40.2%
Median home value
$676,700
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$90,222
Median year built
1974
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
59.8%
Owner cost burden
32%
Renter cost burden
48%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32%
Unemployment
7.5%
Poverty rate
10.9%
Avg household size
2.9
White
45%
Hispanic
40%
Asian
10%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Hilltop High SchoolHigh7/10Sweetwater Union HighServes the central portion of the ZIP.
Castle Park ElementaryElementary5/10Chula Vista ElementaryProvides foundational education for the local neighborhood.
School districts
Chula Vista Elementary School DistrictBLarge district serving the majority of the city.
Sweetwater Union High School DistrictB+Covers secondary education for the area.
Utilities & services
ElectricSDG&EPrimary provider for the region.
InternetCox CommunicationsMajor broadband provider in the area.
WaterSweetwater AuthorityLocal water utility district.
Major employers & industries
Chula Vista Elementary School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Sharp Chula Vista Medical CenterHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 91910
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
19 · 20 mi
Golf
16 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Chula Vista Marina
Waterfront

Provides recreational boating and waterfront dining access.

Memorial Park
Park

Central community park with sports facilities and green space.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Chula Vista Bayfront ProjectMixed-useUnder constructionMajor redevelopment of the waterfront including hotels and parks.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

HOA registry · 5 associations governing Chula Vista1 governing this ZIP · bylaws & CC&Rs linked at their published homes
Mission Gardens HOAgoverns this ZIP$389/mo (city median benchmark)managed by Walters Management

Governs Mission Gardens

Governed by community CC&Rs and rules regulating parking assignments, exterior alterations, holiday decor, and common utility use.

The Woods at Eastlake HOA$389/mo (city median benchmark)managed by The Management Trust

Governs The Woods at Eastlake

Strict architectural review standards, landscaping maintenance requirements, and limitations on street parking.

Montecito at Lomas Verdes HOA$389/mo (city median benchmark)managed by FirstService Residential California

Governs Montecito at Lomas Verdes

Residential use limitations, architectural control committee review requirements, and vehicle parking guidelines.

Windingwalk Master Association$389/mo (city median benchmark)managed by The Management Trust

Governs Windingwalk · Saguaro at Windingwalk · Agave

Subject to master architectural review, common area parking rules, and single-family residential use restrictions typical of master-planned communities in Otay Ranch.

Tapestry & Mosaic Homeowners Association$389/mo (city median benchmark)managed by Walters Management

Governs Tapestry · Mosaic

90-day research cycle · governing documents remain with their official custodians — the association, its management portal or the county clerk's recording.