LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 91913 sells for about $822,000, or $459 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,993 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 91913 — Chula Vista

San Diego County →refreshed Sep 15, 2026next refresh Oct 15, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 91913 housing market remains competitive with a median sale price of $822,000, reflecting a 2.2% year-over-year increase. While the pace of sales has slowed slightly compared to last year, demand remains supported by the area's appeal as a master-planned suburban hub. Limited inventory continues to exert upward pressure on prices despite broader economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking master-planned suburban living with modern amenities, good school access, and a manageable commute to San Diego's employment core.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 23.6 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$822,000
+2.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
32 days
Active listings
120
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.2% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.9% · poverty 7.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
57,721

ZCTA 91913, San Diego County, CA

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the Chula Vista Elementary School District and Sweetwater Union High School District, which generally maintain stable performance ratings within the San Diego region.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard California wildfire and seismic risks, with insurance availability and premiums increasingly influenced by state-wide wildfire mitigation requirements.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to major San Diego employment hubs and ongoing residential development in the Eastlake and Otay Ranch master-planned communities.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via the SR-125 toll road and I-805, providing access to downtown San Diego and major employment centers in the South Bay.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features extensive access to the Otay Lakes reservoir, numerous community parks, and proximity to the Otay Ranch Town Center for shopping and dining.

Rental market

The rental market remains tight with high demand, driven by the area's suburban appeal and limited new inventory, resulting in steady rent growth.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by retail, education, and healthcare, with significant employment spillover from the broader San Diego aerospace and technology sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the SR-125 toll road and I-805, with limited public transit options relying primarily on bus connections to the San Diego Trolley system.

Development pipeline

Ongoing residential and mixed-use expansion continues in the Otay Ranch area, focusing on high-density housing and commercial integration.

Special districts

Parcels are frequently subject to Mello-Roos community facilities districts to fund local infrastructure and school construction.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk and broader California market volatility.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 91913, San Diego County, CA
Population
57,721
Median age
35.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$799,000
Median gross rent
$3,260
Median household income
$129,337
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
45.6%
Unemployment
5.9%
Poverty rate
7%
Avg household size
3.2
Hispanic or Latino
52.1%
White
18.5%
Asian
21.2%
Black or African American
3.4%
Other
4.8%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA 91913 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Eastlake High SchoolHigh8/10Sweetwater Union High School DistrictHighly rated comprehensive high school.
Olympic View ElementaryElementary7/10Chula Vista Elementary School DistrictServes the core residential area.
School districts
Chula Vista Elementary School DistrictB+Large district serving the majority of the city's elementary students.
Sweetwater Union High School DistrictBCovers secondary education for the Chula Vista area.
Utilities & services
ElectricSDG&EPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSDG&EPrimary provider for the region.
WaterOtay Water DistrictProvides water and sewer services to the area.
Major employers & industries
Goodrich AerostructuresAerospaceMajor regional employer.
Sharp Chula Vista Medical CenterHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 91913
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
19 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
14 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Otay Lakes County Park
Park

Large regional park offering hiking, fishing, and picnic areas.

Otay Ranch Town Center
Shopping

Major open-air shopping and dining destination serving the South Bay.

Olympic Training Center
Sports Complex

World-class athletic training facility located nearby.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

HOA registry · 5 associations governing Chula Vista3 governing this ZIP · bylaws & CC&Rs linked at their published homes
Montecito at Lomas Verdes HOAgoverns this ZIP$389/mo (city median benchmark)managed by FirstService Residential California

Governs Montecito at Lomas Verdes

Residential use limitations, architectural control committee review requirements, and vehicle parking guidelines.

Windingwalk Master Associationgoverns this ZIP$389/mo (city median benchmark)managed by The Management Trust

Governs Windingwalk · Saguaro at Windingwalk · Agave

Subject to master architectural review, common area parking rules, and single-family residential use restrictions typical of master-planned communities in Otay Ranch.

Tapestry & Mosaic Homeowners Associationgoverns this ZIP$389/mo (city median benchmark)managed by Walters Management

Governs Tapestry · Mosaic

The Woods at Eastlake HOA$389/mo (city median benchmark)managed by The Management Trust

Governs The Woods at Eastlake

Strict architectural review standards, landscaping maintenance requirements, and limitations on street parking.

Mission Gardens HOA$389/mo (city median benchmark)managed by Walters Management

Governs Mission Gardens

Governed by community CC&Rs and rules regulating parking assignments, exterior alterations, holiday decor, and common utility use.

90-day research cycle · governing documents remain with their official custodians — the association, its management portal or the county clerk's recording.