LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92019 sells for about $1,019,900, or $450 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 314 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,582 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92019 — El Cajon

San Diego County →refreshed Oct 1, 2026next refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 92019 housing market is currently characterized by a neutral balance between supply and demand, with a median listing price exceeding $1 million. High interest rates and limited inventory have contributed to a longer median time on market compared to previous years, though prices remain resilient due to the area's desirability. The market is currently driven by move-up buyers and long-term residents rather than speculative investment.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for established families and professionals seeking suburban space with proximity to outdoor recreation and a reasonable commute to San Diego's major employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 82.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,019,900
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
314 days
Active listings
15
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
65
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

32
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 314 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 6.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$500,000$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000$1,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,500$7,000$10,500$14,000$17,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
45,108

ZCTA 92019, San Diego County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 92019 area are generally considered moderate, with property crime being the primary concern compared to violent crime. The area trends similarly to other suburban communities in East San Diego County.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 92019 area are part of the Cajon Valley Union and Grossmont Union High School districts, generally receiving average to above-average ratings for academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk due to its proximity to wildland-urban interface zones in the foothills, necessitating standard fire-insurance considerations for homeowners.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to San Diego employment hubs and local retail centers, with limited new large-scale residential development due to geographic constraints.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-8 and SR-67 toward downtown San Diego and the Kearny Mesa employment corridors, with typical drive times ranging from 25 to 45 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to regional parks like the Sycuan Peak Ecological Reserve and various local golf courses, with significant shopping and dining options located in the Rancho San Diego area.

Rental market

The rental market is stable with a preference for long-term leases over short-term rentals, as evidenced by higher median long-term rental yields compared to short-term revenue.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by retail, healthcare, and education sectors, with many residents commuting to the broader San Diego metropolitan area for professional services and defense-related employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with I-8 serving as the primary artery for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is largely constrained by topography, with current planning focused on infill projects and accessory dwelling unit expansion.

County appraisal district

The San Diego County Assessor's office manages property valuations based on Proposition 13 guidelines, limiting annual assessment increases.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including the Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District and local water/fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk, with many carriers requiring fire-mitigation measures for coverage.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92019, San Diego County CA
Population
45,108
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$727,400
Median gross rent
$2,150
Median household income
$101,973
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.2%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Avg household size
2.8
White
72.4%
Hispanic
18.2%
Asian
4.1%
Black
1.8%
Other
3.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Valhalla High SchoolHigh8/10Grossmont Union HighHighly rated comprehensive high school.
Rancho San Diego ElementaryElementary7/10Cajon Valley UnionStrong community-focused elementary school.
School districts
Cajon Valley Union School DistrictB+Serves the majority of elementary and middle school students in the area.
Grossmont Union High School DistrictA-Provides secondary education for the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricSDG&EPrimary provider for the San Diego region.
Natural GasSDG&EStandard service provider.
InternetCox CommunicationsMajor broadband provider in the area.
Water/SewerPadre Dam Municipal Water DistrictLocal utility district.
Major employers & industries
Sycuan Casino ResortHospitality/GamingMajor regional employer.
Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College DistrictEducationSignificant local public employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 92019
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
10 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Sycuan Peak Ecological Reserve
Park

Large protected area offering hiking trails and natural scenery.

Steele Canyon Golf Club
Golf Course

Publicly accessible championship golf course serving the local community.

Rancho San Diego Towne Center
Shopping

Major retail hub providing grocery, dining, and service amenities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Rancho San Diego Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingPeriodic road and utility improvements to support existing residential density.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.